Courses run in the University Teaching Departments:

     M.A. in Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology; Economics; English; Education; Fine Arts; History; Hindi; Music (Vocal & Instrumental); Political Science; Panjabi; Philosophy; Psychology; Public Administration; Sanskrit; Sociology; Social Work and M.P.Ed.

     M.Sc.(Semester System) in Bio-technology; Botany; Bio-chemistry; Chemistry; Chemistry with specialization in Pharmaceuticals; Computer Science (Software); Electronic Science; Geography; Home Science; Microbiology; Mathematics; Physics; Statistics; Zoology; Applied Geology; M.Sc.Environmental Science and M.Tech. in Applied Geophysics.

     M.Com.M.Ed.;M.Ed.(Spl.Edu.);M.Lib.& Information Science;

     PG Dip.in Nutrition & Dietetics; PG Dip.in Fish Farm Technology; PG Dip. Forensic Science; P.G.Dip. in Yoga.

     M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engg.(Admission will be made on the basis of NET/SLET/GATE qualifying examination).

     B.Ed. (Spl.Edu.); B.P.Ed.; B.Lib. & Information Science; Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA); Diploma in Management of Development & Services.

     DIPLOMA in French; German; Reasoning.

CERTIFICATE in French; German; Yoga  & Urdu.

Last Date for Receipt of Application Form :

         

(i)            For M.Ed.and M.Ed. (Spl. Edu.)           : 20.08.2007   

   (ii)     M.Tech, Computer Sc. & Engg.,           : 31.07.2007  

            PG Dip.in Fish Farm Technology, 

PG Dip. in Forensic Science, PG Dip.                                   upto 5.00p.m.

in Nutrition & Dietetics, M.Lib.,

          Dip. in Mgt. of Development & Services,

            Certificate and Diploma courses

   (iii)    For all other courses mentioned above  : 25.06.2007   

    (iv)    Date of Entrance Test                           : 29.06.2007 to 04.07.2007

                                                   (Course wise detail is at pages 23-26)

 


Note: Lists of selected candidates will also be available on Website http://www.kukinfo.com as per Schedule given in the Prospectus.


Separate Prospectuses published for the following courses:

MTM, MHM, MIB, MMT, MFC, M.Tech. in Software Engg., Instrumentation  Process Control Engg.,  Micro Electronics & VLSI Designs, Digital Signal Speech & Imagography LL.B.-3Yr., LL.M., MBA(Hons.), MBA(Services), M.A/M.Sc.Mass Comm., P.G. Dip.in Graphics & Animation, MBA(5-Year), B.A.LL.B.(5-Year) B Tech. Ptg. & Graphics & Pkg., B.A. Mass Comm., Bachelor in International Hospitality Business Mgt.

Admission to MBA(2Yr), MCA, B.Tech. and B.Pharmacy courses will be made by  the Haryana State Counseling Society, Panchkula.

 

Regional Centre, Jind

Kurukshetra University has established Regional Centre at Jind in the Building of Govt. PG College, Jind and two courses viz. MBA and MCA have been introduced w.e.f. the session 2007-08. Number of sanctioned seats will be as under:

1.                          M.B.A. (2 Year)  :         50 General + 10 Sponsored

2.                          MCA    (3–Year) :         50 General + 10 Sponsored

Admission to these courses will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society, Panchkula/Director, Technical Education, Haryana, Chandigarh as is being done in the MBA and MCA courses being run on the University Campus. Fee for these courses will be charged as is being charged in the University Teaching Departments for General seats and Sponsored seats.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Websites:                                                     Fax                 EPBAX No.

http://www.kukinfo.com              01744-238035        238196,238410   http://kuk.edu.tripod.com                      238277       238629, 238679


CONTENTS

 

Sr. No.

Title

Page

No.

1.

Statutory Officers of the University

1

2.

General Introduction-about the University

3

3.

Important Instructions 

7

4.

Section I  Mandatory Conditions

10

5.

Section II Distribution & Reservation of Seats

10

6.

Section III Eligibility

12

7.

Section IV Schedule of Admission & No. of seats

23

8.

Section V  Weightages

29

9.

Section VI  Procedure for preparing the merit list

33

10.

Section VII Admission Procedure

34

11.

Section VIII Eligibility Certificate

36

12.

Section IX   Attendance

36

13.

Section IX   Rules for Adjustment /Refund of Fee

38

14.

15.

Scholarships & Stipends

Academic Calendar, List of Holidays

41

42

16.

Fees

42

17.

Guidelines for Bonafide residents of Haryana

45

18.

List of Schedule Castes/Backward Classes

47

19.

List of Fake Universities and Boards

48

20.

Faculty Members

49

21.

Proforma for Character Certificate 

60

22.

Proformas for Certificates of SC,BC,PH,DFF, ESM 

61

23.

Proforma for Group Personal Insurance of Students

66

 


STATUTORY OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY

 

Hon'ble Chancellor

Dr. A. R. Kidwai

Governor, Haryana

 

Vice-Chancellor                                 Prof. R. P. Hooda                               238039(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  238021(R)

 

Registrar                                            Prof. V. K. Agarwal                            238026(O)

                                                            Ph.D.                                                   238118(R)

 

Dean, Academic Affairs                    Prof. S. P. Malhotra                           238045(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  238557(R)

 

Dean, Students’ Welfare                   Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar   238096(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  238111(R)

 

Proctor                                                Prof. N. K. Matta                               239617(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  239241(R)

 

Chief Warden (Boys Hostels)           Dr. Sat Dev                                       238711(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  238940(R)

 

Chief Warden (Girls Hostels)           Prof. Sunita Pathania             238711(O)

                                                            Ph.D.                                                   238187(R)

 

Dean of Colleges                               Prof. T. R. Kundu                               238347(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  238878(R)

 

Librarian                                             Sh. R.D. Mehla                                  238367(O)

                                                            M. Lib.                                                 238398(R)

 

Offg. Controller of Examinations      Dr. Hukam Singh                               238377(O)

                                                            Ph. D.                                                  238844 (R)


Other Officers

Designation

Name

Telephone No.

 

 

Ph. No.

EPABX  No.

Co-ordinator, UGC

Dr. S.P. Malhotra

239743

2514

Co-ordinator, IQAC

Dr.N.K.Matta

239166

2729

Director, Academic Staff College

Dr. K.L.Tuteja

238472

2518

Director, Public Relations

Dr. K.K. Kathuria

239639

2582

Co-ordinator Dr. Radha Krishnan Foundation Fund

Dr. Rajnesh Kumar

 

2498

Director, Mahatma Gandhi AIS Coaching Institute

Dr. Naresh Kumar

 

2587

Director, Dr.B.R. Ambedkar Study Centre

Dr. R.B.Langyan

 

2551

International Students’ Advisor

Dr. Nand Lal

 

2931

Director, Women Studies Research Centre

Dr.(Mrs.) Reicha Tanwar

239665

2572

Director of  Physical Education & Sports

Dr. Dalel Singh

238074

2618

Resident Medical Officer

Dr. P.Kumar

238043

2522

Director, Youth & Cul. Affairs

Sh. Anoop Lather

238076

2547

Head, Computer Centre

Sh. S.Chopra

239606

2145

Finance Officer and

Deputy Registrar (Academic)

Sh. Ramesh Sharma

238041

2114

Deputy Registrar (Estt.)

Sh. R.P.Chawla

239235

2410

Deputy Registrar and

O.S.D.to Vice-Chancellor

Sh. S.P.Batra

238417

2103

Deputy Registrar (Result-I)

Sh. Pankaj Gupta

238299

2461

Deputy Registrar (Result-III)

Sh. Harjeet Singh

 

2147

Assistant Registrar (Distance Education)

Sh. Subhash Gupta

238385

2590

Assistant Registrar (Secrecy)

Sh. Phool Singh

238068

2453

Assistant Registrar (Result-II)

Sh. R.S.Deswal

238582

2477

Assistant Registrar (Distance Education)

Sh. Dharam Pal Garg

238385

2592

Assistant Registrar (Colleges) and

P.S.to the Vice-Chancellor

Sh. O.P.Ahuja

238039

2102

2140

Assistant Registrar (Re-ev.)

Sh. Babu Ram

 

2455

Assistant Registrar (Conduct)

Sh. T.C.Goyal

238966

2474

Administrative Officer (Registrar’s Office)

Sh.Rajender Babu

238026

2106

Administrative Officer (Estt.)

Sh. Brij Lal Munjal

239801

2416

Administrative Officer (R-III)

Shri D.K.Gupta

 

2544

Administrative Officer (Academic)

Mrs. Shakuntla Khattar

239650

2423


KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY

General          

Kurukshetra University, established in 1956, has a well-developed Multi-faculty Campus spread over 400 acres of land on the south bank of Brahmsarovar, having centrally air-conditioned auditorium with a seating capacity of 2500 and 70mm projector, Senate Hall, Conference Hall, well-equipped Sports Complex (Play fields, Gymnasium, Stadium, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Volleyball, Basketball Courts, etc.), Teachers’ Club, Club for Administrative Staff, 17 Hostels, 8 for Boys & 9 for Girls, School, Health Centre, Business Complex, about 700 quarters for all categories of staff, a rich Library with more than 3.00 lac documents including books, journals and rare manuscripts, Internet Section of 100 nodes, Computer Centre, Museum, Instrumentation (USIC) Workshop, MSS Centre, Students, Guest House, Faculty House, etc. 

Ever since its foundation stone was laid by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the First President of India, Kurukshetra University has taken quantum of leaps and has emerged as an Advanced Centre of Study & Research and a destination of seekers of quality education in conformity with the international standards.  The fact that the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), Bangalore had bestowed the four star status on this university which bears ample testimony to the high quality of education being imparted here. At present there are 43 University Teaching Departments and 215 affiliated colleges situated in the Districts of Ambala, Panipat, Kaithal, Yamuna Nagar, Hisar, Fatehabad, Jind, Karnal, Sirsa, Kurukshetra and Panchkula.

University Library

            University Library is centrally air-conditioned having total collection of 317068 volumes (including manuscripts/theses/periodical etc.).  The Library subscribes to about 550 print research journals.  Approx. 5000 journals are accessible online under UGC-INFONET programme. Library is equipped with latest library software LIBSYS-4 and all the modules completely computerized by adopting barcode technology for circulation.  There is arrangement of 500 seats for the readers in the library and it remains open throughout the year except on six national holidays.  During examination days it remains open 24 hours on all working days (on Saturdays/Sundays/Holidays, the timings of library are from 9.00 a.m. to 2.00 O’ Clock midnight), whereas the Rear Reading Hall remains open round the clock.  The air-conditioned computer lab of ERNET Section is equipped with 2 mbps, 512 kbps leased line & 128 kbps VSAT connectivity.  Teachers/students are using internet facility daily from 9.00 a.m. to 7.00 p.m.   ERNET Centre provides the services like  E-mail, File Transfer Protocol, World Wide Web-browser programme, Telnet, Archie, Gopher, Wide Area Information Server & Online Journals.  The ERNET section is linked to all the departments/labs of university with fibre-optic technology and approx. 500 nodes have been provided.  University Library website is available on international super way at the link www.kukinfo.com/library.htm.

Internal Quality Assurance Cell

In the emerging global scenario of competition-focused education and training, quality sustenance and quality enhancement in the institutions has gained crucial importance.  Therefore, out efforts are continuously targeted towards quality assurance in different activities related to academics and administration.  The Internal Quality Assurance Cell set up in the University has been effectively functioning for the last many years.  Various improvement strategies based on feedback from the stakeholders are recommended by the IQAC towards developing quality culture in the campus.

 
Institute of Environmental Studies

The mission of the Institute is to “Contribute to environmental sustainability and wise use of natural resources for the benefit of society through education, research outreach and networking on the environment”.

The Institute started M.Sc. Environmental Science course from the year 2006 with a focus on interdisciplinary teaching and research. The programme provides professional skills to the students in the key areas of environmental science such as Environmental Management, Biodiversity Assessment and conservation, Pollution control and waste management, Environmental biotechnology, Ecological Economics, environmental impact assessment, environmental law, policy and planning, and remote sensing and geographical information system.
Distance Education Programme

            The Directorate of Distance Education enrolls every year about 35000 students in undergraduate and post-graduate courses including job-oriented professional courses in the areas of Computer, IT, Commerce, Management, Finance, Marketing, Law, Tourism and Hotel Management, Journalism & Mass Communication, Library and Information Sc.

Sports

            Sports Department organizes Inter-Collegiate Championships for men and women in different sports disciplines every year. Sports Department also conducts coaching camps for the University teams for  participation in the Inter-University tournaments. 

            Tournaments like International Ties, National Championships, Haryana State Games, Ranji Trophy Matches and  State Championships have been organized at the University. The University also organizes two/three North Zone/North-East Zone/All India Inter Universities Championships, every year.  The University gives benefits of additional  seats for admission to various courses and also award Sports Stipend to the outstanding sports persons.

Dr. Radhakrishnan Foundation Fund

Dr. Radhakrishnan Foundation Fund  was established in the year 1994 for raising donations/mobilisation of resources etc. For the overall development of the University under Financial Resources Mobilisation (FRM) Scheme of the University Grants Commission (UGC).  Only the interest accured to the fund is utilized.

University Employment Information and Guidance Bureau

            Functions of the Bureau is providing assistance to job-seekers in getting employment training facilities, admissions, competitive examinations, fellowships and scholarships, self-employment, higher education in India and abroad. Un-employment allowance scheme for the un-employed youths has also be introduced by the Haryana Govt.

            Department of Employment, Haryana has started on-line services for placement in the private sector and Haryana Overseas Placement Assistance Society (HOPAS) with its office at SCO 4-5, Swastic Vihar, Mansa Devi Road, Panchkula, and services of the society are available at the website www.haryanajobs.in

Health Centre

            University Health Centre looks after the medicare needs of the students, staff and their families.  Medicines are also given in the Health Centre. Facilities for protective inoculation against Tetanus exist in Health Centre.  Complete Physiotherapy unit, ECG, X-ray, Ambulance facilities adequate laboratories facilities, Auto Analyser facilities, Ultrasound facilities, Computerised ECG, EEG, Spirometry are also available in the Health Centre.  Homeopathic Medicines are also given in the Health Centre.

Department of Youth and Cultural Affairs

            Youth and Cultural Affairs Department aims at providing opportunities, incentives and channels to students for making healthy, educative and constructive use of their leisure for self-fulfillment and excellence. The Department organizes the following activities and programmes for the students of the Departments and affiliated Colleges:

            Basic Youth Leadership Camps; Advanced Youth Leadership Training Camps; Preliminary, Basic and Advanced Hiking and Trekking; Talent Shows,  Youth Festivals, Haryana Day State Level Festival, Orchestra, Folk Festivals, Literary and Fine Art Events, Poletic Symposium, Campus Film Society.

 

Computer Centre

            The University has a well-developed Computer Centre with a good number and variety of equipment to cater to various requirements of the faculty members, administration and research scholars.  In addition-Dot-Matrix-Printer, Laser Printer and high speed Line Printers are also available.

Hostel Facilities

            The University has 17 Hostels (8 for Boys and 9 for Girls). The accommodation in the Hostels is provided on first come first serve basis. Forms for Hostel accommodation are to be submitted to the concerned hostel duly recommended by the concerned Chairperson/Principal.  Proof of Residence in the shape of Ration Card/Voter Card/Passport is to be submitted in original alongwith the Hostel Admission Form.  Subletting is strictly prohibited.  The subletters and sublettees-both are liable to be expelled from the University.  After admission students desirous of seeking hostel accommodation are advised to refer to the Hostel Rules Booklet available from the Manager Printing & Publications of the University.

Women Studies and Research Centre

            The Centre was established in 1989.  The Centre is fulfilling its objectives of research, curriculum development, documentations, networking, providing counseling services and launching awareness programmes.  Gender Sensitization Workshops are organized for various sectors of society including the development functionaries of the state. The Centre has also been working as a nodal agency to guide and monitor the functions of all Women Cells in the colleges of Haryana.

Institute of Sanskrit and Indological Studies

            The Institute of Indic Studies was established in 1963 under the auspices of the faculty of Indic Studies. Initially it started the publication of Praci-Jyoti a Research Digest of Indological Studies, which is continuously serving the needs of scholars throughout the world and as yet forty volumes have been brought out. The Institute has undertaken a Major Research Project, viz, “A Word-Concordance of Mahabharata,” which is to be published in Fifteen Volumes.  Four Volumes have already been published and next four volumes are ready for publication.  Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India has sanctioned a grant of Rs.30 lac for its publication. The institute organized more than 20  national seminars/workshops.

National Cadet Corps

            The University has a well-equipped contingent of NCC Battalion under the charge of experienced and trained officers of 10 Haryana Bn. NCC Kurukshetra. Separate arrangement exists for boys and girls to join NCC.

Mahatama Gandhi All India Service Coaching Institute

            The MGAIS Coaching Institute was established in the year 1982 with the objective of providing coaching to SC/ST candidates preparing for Civil Services and other competitive examination.  Due to cessation of grant by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, New Delhi, it conducted coaching from the year 2003 on self-financing basis and provided upto 50% concession in the fee of such courses to SC/ST students. Presently for SC/ST students.  During the year 2007, the UGC has released grant-in-aid for the Scheme of Coaching Classes for Entry in to Services for SC/ST Students in 10th Plan Period.  The Institute provided free coaching to SC/ST students for ICS and other Central Services/State Services exams.  The UGC has also provided grant for the scheme of coaching for SC/ST candidates to prepare for National Eligibility Test (NET).  

Kalanidhi Magazine

            Every year,  under the direction of Dean, Faculty of Arts & Languages, Kalanidhi, the students’ Magazine, is published in Hindi, Sanskrit, English and Panjabi languages which reflects the cultural and literary awareness of the students.

Foreign Students

            Foreign Students are advised to apply for admission in the University through the Indian Missions abroad.  They are required to contact the Assistant Registrar (Registration) with regard to the entry students visa for their admission to avoid complication at a later stage from the quarters concerned.  For this purpose eligibility fee of Rs.500/- is to be paid by the students.  The eligibility certificate will be issued by the Assistant Registrar (Registration) after checking the all original certificates of the last or lower examination obtained by the students from a foreign University.  In case of need they can consult the International Students Advisor of the University.

Important Instructions for the Candidates:

1.       Before filling the Admission Form the candidates are required to read the Prospectus carefully.

2.   No column should be left blank in Admission Form; write N.A. against the column which is not applicable otherwise it will be considered as incomplete and rejected. 

3.   Self attested photo copies of certificates/DMCs of B.A./B.Sc./B.Com Part-I, II, III & documents for weightages and photograph duly attested by a Gazetted Officer must be attached with the Admission Form. 

4.   A Demand Draft of Rs.200/- (Rs.50/- for SC/BC/Blind candidates of Haryana) in favour of Registrar, K.U. Kurukshetra as Application Processing Fee is to be submitted alongwith the Admission Form for the first course. Application Processing Fee for each subsequent course is Rs.100/- (Rs.25/- for SC/BC/Blind candidates of Haryana). This fee is also applicable for M.P.Ed. and B.P.Ed. courses for conducting Physically Efficiency Test (PET). The amount of fee can also be deposited with the Oriental Bank of Commerce situated in the University Campus.

      No Application Processing fee is required for Diploma/Certificate and M.Tech. Computer Science & Engg., P.G. Dip. in Yoga, P.G. Diploma in Fish Farm Technology, P.G. Diploma in Forensic Science and P.G. Dip. in Nutrition & Dietetics courses where no Entrance Test is to be held.

5.       The Entrance Test will be of the level of qualifying examination of one hour duration and of 100 marks.  There shall be objective type questions. 

      For admission to the following courses the Entrance Test criteria will be as under:

i)        M.Sc.(Maths.): There will be 50 (multiple choice) questions based on the subject of Mathematics upto B.A./B.Sc. level. The applicant will answer all the 50 questions by putting tick mark on One of the four choices given in the Answer-sheet attached with Question booklet of Entrance Test. The applicant will get two marks for every right answer, but half mark will be deducted for every wrong answer.    

ii)       For M.Tech. (Applied Geophysics) Entrance Test will comprise of 50 multiple choice type questions based on the subjects of Physics and Mathematics upto B.Sc. level.    

iii)     M.A.(Psychology): Entrance Test shall comprise of two parts of 50 marks each.  Part-A Objective type questions of qualifying Examination standard in Psychology. Part-B Objective type questions of verbal reasoning.

iv)     M.A.(Music): Entrance Test will be in Theory  & Practical of 50 marks in each of qualifying exam.  Duration of the test will be two hours.

v)      M.A.(Fine Arts): Practical of ‘Still life’ of 100 marks will be held.

vi)     M.P.Ed. and B.P.Ed.: For admission to M.P.Ed. and B.P.Ed. the eligible candidates will be required to qualify the Physically Efficiency Test (PET). The criteria and specification of the individual events of the candian test will be decided by the Department of Physically Education.

vii)   Entrance Test for M.Ed., M.Ed. (Spl. Edu.) and B.Ed. (Spl. Edu.) will be of 100 marks, 2 hours duration, each consisting of 100 objective type multiple choice questions and each question will carry one mark.  Questions for M.Ed. and M.Ed. (Spl. Edu.)will cover items on reasoning, mental ability, teaching aptitude, general knowledge, general education, special education, educational philosophy, education psychology, education technology, methodology of teaching etc.  Question for B.Ed. (Spl. Edu.) will cover items on reasoning, mental ability, teaching aptitude, general awareness on disability/Spl. Edu. There will be no negative marking. 

viii) For  BFA: Practical and Theory of +2 level, 50 marks each will be held as under:

(a)  Practical: Drawing objects with light and shade indicating foreground and  background in any medium 2 hours duration.

(b)     Theory:  Objective type  questions of multiple choice related to  Arts & G.K.

6.   Candidates for admission against NRI/Sponsored seats will also have to appear in the Entrance Test & fulfill the eligibility conditions. The admission will be made according to merit in the sponsored category. The candidate can also submit his/her option for admission in sponsored category after the display of Final List.

7.   No course will be started if the strength of students is less than ten and no option will be started if the strength is less than five. All the Departments shall notify the options in each course with number of seats well before the admission and the options will be allowed on merit basis.

8.   Candidates having compartment in the qualifying examination shall not be allowed admission in Post-graduate courses even provisionally.

9.   If the last date of receipt of Admission Form and last date for depositing the dues falls on a holiday or that day is declared holiday by the University, the next working day will be considered the last day for the purpose.

10. Unless otherwise specifically provided in the concerned Ordinance, the eligibility condition in case of SC/ST candidates for admission to various courses will be pass marks in the qualifying examinations.

11.  5% relaxation in the eligibility condition for admission to various courses will be given to blind candidates.

12.  Candidates whose result of the qualifying examination is declared late, can submit their Result Card/DMC by 12.00 noon upto one day, before the display of First, Second, Third and Final list of selected candidates in the concerned Department and they will be considered, subject to availability of vacant seats.

13. A candidate can apply for admission in maximum four courses, but the Entrance Test Fee will be charged separately for each course.  Separate Additional  Admission Forms are available @ Rs.20/-  (Rs.5/- for SC/BC/Blind candidates of Haryana) per form for applying more than one course.  However, the candidate will have to furnish proof of submitting the Admission Form attached with the Prospectus in one Department.

14.  Fourth and Final List will be prepared on the basis of physical presence in the concerned department on prescribed date and time given in the Prospectus.

15   No migration or transfer will be allowed from a college to the University Department and vice-versa.

16.  A candidate after admission to any course in a University Teaching Department, shall not be admitted to any other course until he/she has completed the first course, except in the case of B.Ed., M.P.Ed., M.Lib. & Inf. Sc., M.Ed., LL.B, LL.M., MTM, MHM, MFC, MIB, MBA, MCA, MBE, M.A. (Mass Communication), M.A. (Social Work).

17.  Candidates after taking admission in M.A. classes except LL.B.(3-Yr. Evening Course) can also take admission in Evening Certificate/Diploma courses. 

18.  At the time of admission every candidate shall be required to give an undertaking of good conduct & behaviour and not to indulge in ragging. If a candidate after his/her admission is found indulging in any kind of ragging, his/her admission is liable to be cancelled.

19.  If a student fails to attend his/her classes continuously for seven days from the date of commencement of the classes or from the date of admission, his/her admission, shall be cancelled.

20.  If any student gets accommodation allotted in his/her name in a Hostel and allows some other person(s) to stay in his/her allotted room and/or to take meals, in that case the admission of both the students, i.e. (i) the allottee and (ii) the illegal occupant, shall be cancelled from the department as well as from the hostel without assigning any reason.

21.  Any legal dispute relating to admission of students will be subject to Courts at Kurukshetra or Courts having jurisdiction in Kurukshetra.

22.  A student of M.A/M.Sc./M.Com. (Previous)  is required to qualify 50% of the papers in the examinations, for being allowed admission to the course in final year.

23.  A Candidate who has passed qualifying examination from  the Universities of Haryana will be considered a Haryana resident and he/she is not required to submit Haryana Resident  certificate. Other candidates for seeking benefit of Haryana resident, should submit a certificate of Bonafide Resident of Haryana as per guidelines at Appendix-I.

24. Merit list, based on the merit-cum entrance test including weightages/reservations etc. will be displayed on the Notice Board of the Department concerned on the scheduled date. It shall be the responsibility of the candidates to remain in touch with the Department concerned and candidates will ascertain the progress of admissions. No separate communication will be sent to the candidates by the University.

25.  A Candidate can also submit his/her Admission Form in the concerned Dept. upto one day before the Entrance Test with a late fee of Rs.100/- in the shape of DD in favour of Registrar, K.U. Kurukshetra except for the courses where separate prospectuses have been printed.

26.  In case two or more candidates in merit list have equal percentage of marks, the marks obtained in the qualifying examination will be taken into consideration.  In case there is still a tie, the candidate senior in age will be considered first.

SECTION-I :  MANDATORY CONDITIONS

1.            Nothing contained in this prospectus should be construed to convey sanction or cited as an authority for which University regulations in Calendars Vol. I, II and the relevant rules in Calendar Vol.III alone are applicable.

2.            If the concerned authorities are not satisfied with the character, past behaviour and antecedents of a candidate, they may refuse to admit him/ her to any course of study in the university/college in order to ensure academic standards, discipline and peaceful atmosphere in the university. The Vice-Chancellor may cancel the admission of any student for a specified period.

 

SECTION-II :   DISTRIBUTION AND RESERVATION OF SEATS

(A)              Distribution of seats

The seats shall be distributed as under:

1) All India Category including Haryana        :         15%

2) Bonafide Residents of Haryana     :         85%

( 50% of the seats earmarked for bonafide residents of Haryana will be reserved for the categories as mentioned at (B) below, as per State Govt. policy and remaining 50% seats will be filled from among Haryana General Category)

(B)       Reservation of seats for Bonafide Residents of Haryana

            The seats shall be reserved for the categories as under

(i)   Scheduled Castes                                      :     20%                                  

(ii)  Backward  Classes  of  Haryana    :     27%: (16 %  for Block-A)

 (except Socially advanced persons/                           (11 %  for Block-B)

 Sections (creamy layer)

(iii) Physically Handicapped                 :     3%

                  (1% Blind or low vision, 1% Hearing impairment, 1% Locomotor disability or cerebral palsy)

If the seats reserved for Physically Handicapped persons remain vacant due to non-availability of suitable handicapped candidates, it may be offered to ex-servicemen and their wards (1%) and dependents of freedom fighters (1%).

      (iv) 3% horizontal reservation will be given to Ex-servicemen/Freedom fighters and their dependents by providing reservation within reservation of 1% of general category, 1% out of scheduled castes and 1% from backward classes category. As far as block allocation in Block A and Block B of Backward classes category is concerned, year wise rotational system will be adopted.  For example, if block A of backward classes are given seats in the academic year 2007, the next block i.e. B block of category of Backward classes will be given seats in the next academic year i.e. 2008 and so on.  The Chairperson of the Department concerned shall maintained the record for the purpose.     

                Note:  Under the above 3% horizontal reservation, seat will be allotted to ESM/DFF, wherever the number of seats in the respective category work out to be 0.5 or above.

Important Notes:

1.      The Reservation of seats is as per the Reservation Policy of the Haryana Govt. and is subject to any change/amendment made by the State Govt. from time to time.

  1. All the eligible candidates whether from Haryana or from Reserved Categories also compete for seats allocated under All India Category.
  2. All eligible candidates of reserved categories shall be considered first for Haryana General Category  seats. 
  3. If the reserved seat(s) of BC Block-A remain vacant, these will be filled up from BC Block-B and vice-versa.
  4. Benefit of reservation will be given to all the reserved categories upto Final List according to the reservation policy given in the Prospectus.  In case at the time of display of Final List the reserved seats of various categories other than S.C. category, remain vacant and no eligible candidates of the reserved categories are available, these vacant seats will be filled up on open merit basis at the time of Final List.  The vacant seats of SC category will not be converted.
  5. Candidates claiming reservation under Scheduled Caste category are required to submit the certificate as per Annexure-II and the Backward Class  (Block  ‘A’  &  ‘B’) candidates on the prescribed proforma as per Annexure-III and affidavit as per Annexure IV.

The  BC candidates (Block ‘A’ & ‘B’) for benefit of reservation shall  also have  to furnish an affidavit to the effect that he/she is not  covered under  the  criteria  of  creamy layer as per  Annexure-IV. The said affidavit shall be furnished both by the father and mother of the candidate.

  1. Only those candidates having an permanent disability of not less than 40% (being otherwise fit for admission to the course) will be considered for admission. Physically Handicapped Disability certificate must be from the Chief Medical Officer of the concerned District. However, the certificate shall be subject to verification by a Medical Board constituted by the university for the purpose. The decision of the Board shall be final. Physically Handicapped candidates belonging to Haryana are required to submit the certificate as per Annexure-V.
  2. Children & Grand-Children of Freedom Fighters of Haryana are required to submit a certificate from the Deputy Commissioner of the concerned District as per Annexure-VI at the time of counseling.                                                  
  3. Wards of Ex-Servicemen of Haryana are required to submit   the certificate   as per Annexure-VII.
  4. For the horizontal reservation, candidates of General, S.C. and B.C. categories will also have to furnish E.S.M./D.F.F. certificate. 
  5. Under Physically Handicapped Category at least one candidate will be admitted, even if the share is less than 0.5 seat.
  6. Candidates who have passed their qualifying examination from a university in the State of Haryana will be deemed to be Haryana residents and will not be required to submit certificates of bonafide residents of Haryana.
  7. 30% seats in M.P.Ed., B.P.Ed. and P.G.Dip. in Yoga will be reserved for female candidates in all categories.
  8. Physically handicapped candidates will not be considered for admission to M.P.Ed., B.P.Ed. and P.G.Diploma in yoga.
 
SECTION-III :    ELIGIBILITY

A.     MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) COURSES:

Candidates seeking admission to M.A. English, Music and Sanskrit must have passed the qualifying examination with the corresponding subject (Compulsory or Elective) as the case may be, as one of the subjects.

FOR MASTER OF ARTS IN SUBJETS OTHER THAN THOSE FOR WHICH SPECIFIC QUALIFICATIONS HAVE BEEN LAID DOWN:

       The following examinations of the Kurukshetra University or any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto:

(i)            B.A. (Hons.) Examination in the subject of Post-graduate Course with 45% marks in aggregate;                                                                                           OR

(ii)     B.A./B.Sc.(Hons.) in a subject other than the subject of Post-Graduate Course; B.A./B.Sc.,B.Com., or Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years duration in any discipline e.g. BBA, BCA, BIS, BSIS, BTM, BIM, B.Tech. etc., LL.B.3-years &             5-years, B.A.Law., B.Sc.(Engg.), B.Sc.(Dairying), B.Sc.(Agriculture), M.B.B.S., B.A.M.S., B.Ed., Diploma in Physical Education, B.Sc.(Home Science) or Bachelor of Library & Information Science Examination with at least 50% marks in the aggregate;                                                                                               OR

(iii)         B.A./B.Sc. Examination in full subjects, obtaining at least 45% marks in the subject of Post-Graduate course ;                                                           OR

(iv)        B.A.(General) Degree through English and one Elective subject only, obtaining at least 45% marks in the subject of Post-Graduate course, after passing Prabhakar/ Gyani;                                                                                                                      OR

(v)          B.A. after passing examination in an Oriental Classical Language or a Modern Indian Language with at least 45% marks (out of the aggregate excluding the additional papers) at the Honours in Oriental Titles or Modern Indian Language Examination, in the subject of  Post Graduate Course;                            OR

(vi)        Any other examination recognized for admission to M.A. course with at least 50% marks in the aggregate.

Note :-   In addition to the above, the candidates who fulfil the conditions mentioned below shall also be eligible for admission to the relevant M.A. Course:

(a)         For Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology :

B.A./B.Sc. Examination with at least 45% marks in any of the elective subjects.

(b)         For Political Science & History :

B.A. with at least 45% marks in Public Administration or Sociology.

(c)          For Philosophy :

B.A. or B.Sc. or B.Com. with at least 40% marks in the aggregate; or 40% marks in the subject of Psychology or Philosophy. 

(d)         For Hindi :

B.A. with at least 45% marks in Sanskrit (Elective) or Functional Hindi (Vocational)/Prabhakar.

(e)     For Economics :

B.A. with Economics/B.Sc./B.A.(Hons) in Economics/B.Com. with at least  45% marks in the subject of Economics or 50% marks in the aggregate.

(f)     For Sociology :

Bachelor degree with 45% marks in Sociology, Psychology, Social Work or 50% marks in the  aggregate.

(g)    For Public Administration :

Bachelor degree with 45% marks in Public Administration or Political Science or History or Sociology.

  


(h)    Master of Arts in Music-Vocal or Instrumental :

      The qualifications for admission to the M.A. Music Course shall be the same as for admission to the M.A. Course in other subjects with the condition that student who did not have Music as one of the subjects in B.A. shall not be admitted to the Course.

Candidate who has passed Bachelor’s Degree Examination in Music (B.Music) from any Indian University, recognized by this University will be eligible for admission without any condition of minimum percentage of marks.

(i)     For Sanskrit, Pali and Prakrit :

         B.A. with Sanskrit (Elective or Compulsory) or Pali & Prakrit as one of the subjects/B.A.(Hons) in Sanskrit/B.A. with Diploma in Sanskrit or Pali & Prakrit/Shastri (Vishishta with English).

(j)      M.A. (Fine Arts):

          B.A. with Art/Commercial Art, Designing & Painting as one of the subjects and with at least 50% marks in aggregate.                           OR

         Four years B.F.A. (Applied Art or Painting or Sculpture or Graphic Art) with atleast 50% marks in the aggregate.

(k)         M.A. (Social Work):

      Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with 50% marks in aggregate.

(l)           Master of Physical Education (M.P.Ed.) :

    (i) B.Sc.(Physical Education, Health Education and Sports), B.P.E. (3-year Degree  Course after 10+2) or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto with at least 50% marks in the aggregate and having English as one of the subjects at graduation level.                                                                                              OR

(ii)    D.P.Ed./B.P.Ed one year course after graduation with atleast 50% marks in the  aggregate.                                                                                                        OR

   (iii) B.A. with Health and Physical Education as one of the subjects in the 3-year degree course with atleast 50% marks in the aggregate.                                OR                                                                                                                                      

 

(iv) B.A./B.Sc./B.Com. of this University or any examination equivalent thereto with at least 45% marks in the aggregate and having passed English as one of the subject.  Provided further that he/she should have won 1st, 2nd , 3rd, position at All India Inter-University/National Level after passing +2 examination.

 

     Provided that a candidate who has not participated at least in the Inter-State/Inter-Varsity/ National Tournaments in recognized games organized by the A.I.U. from time to time shall not be eligible for admission and further no Sports/Game certificate will be considered for admission  without its Graduation Certificate issued from the Director Sports for  the State Government concerned.

Provided further that all the eligible candidates of M.P.Ed. will be required to qualify the Physically Efficiency Test (PET). However, the criteria and specification of the individual events of the canadian test will be decided by the Department of Physical Education.  The candidates who have participated at International level or who have won 1st, 2nd and 3rd position at All India Inter-University level/National level will be exempted from the PET.

 

 

 

    

    

B.     Master of Science (M.Sc.) (Semester System) :

Candidates who have passed one of the following examinations of Kurukshetra University, or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto, shall be eligible to join first year (Previous) of M.Sc. Courses.

For Courses other than M.Sc. Mathematics/Geography:

(a)        B.Sc.(Hons.) Examination with at least 50% marks in aggregate in the   subject   offered for M.Sc. Course.

(b)       M.Sc. Chemistry :

     (i)    Mathematical Stream:

50% or more of the seats in M.Sc.(Chemistry) shall be filled up by candidates who have passed B.Sc. examination with Chemistry, Mathematics any one other subject at the B.Sc. level, with minimum 55% marks in aggregate.

(ii)    Non-Mathematical Stream :

Not more than 50% of the seats in M.Sc.(Chemistry) shall be filled up by the candidates who have passed B.Sc. examination with at least 55% marks in the aggregate with Chemistry and any other two subjects excepting Mathematics at B.Sc. level.

(iii)  All seats in M.Sc. Chemistry with specialization in Pharmaceuticals under the Self Financing Scheme will however be filled up as per eligibility conditions mentioned above from both Mathematical & Non-Mathematical streams.

Note: Specialization in M.Sc. Chemistry will be allotted on the basis of Merit and choice of the candidate at  the time of admission.

 

 (c)    M.Sc. Physics :

               B.Sc. Examination with at least 55% marks in the aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as two of the main subjects.

(d)         M.Sc. Mathematics :

Candidates who have passed one of the following examinations of this University, or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto, shall be eligible to join first year (Previous) of M.Sc. Course :

B.A.(Hons.)/B.Sc.(Hons.) in Mathematics obtaining at least 50% of the total marks of all the papers of Mathematics of B.A.(Hons.)/B.Sc.(Hons.).                                     OR

B.A./B.Sc. in full subjects with Hons. in Mathematics obtaining at least 50% marks in the aggregate of B.A./B.Sc. and 50% marks in the aggregate of Hons. in Mathematics. OR

B.A./B.Sc.(with Mathematics as a subject) obtaining at least 55% marks in the aggregate of B.A./B.Sc.  

          (e)             For M.Sc. Course in Geography:

         A person seeking admission to M.Sc. (Geography) must have passed one of the following qualifying examinations of this University or an equivalent examination with Geography as a compulsory or elective subject:

   (i)      B.A./B.Sc.(Hons.) examination in the subject of Post-graduate course with 45% marks in the aggregate;                                                                             OR

               (ii)     B.A./B.Sc. examination in full subjects obtaining at least 45% marks in the   subject of Post-graduate course.

 (f)     M.Sc. Statistics :

   B.A./B.Sc. with Mathematics or Statistics as one of the main subjects, B.A./B.Sc.(Hons.) in Mathematics or Statistics/PG Diploma in Statistics and   Operational Research or any other examination recognised as equivalent thereto, with at least 45% marks in the subject of Mathematics or Statistics or Operational Research or 50% marks in aggregate.

(g)      M.Sc. Electronic Science :

P.G. Diploma in Electronics with at least 55% marks in aggregate.       OR

      B.Sc. with any three of the subjects :

      Electronics, Electronic Equipment Maintenance, Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science and Chemistry with least 55% marks in aggregate.

 

(h)      M.Sc.(Home Science) :

      Female candidates who have passed any one of the following examinations of this University or an examination recognised as  equivalent  thereto  with any

      field of specialization with at least 55% marks in aggregate of her qualifying

     examination shall be eligible to join the M.Sc.(Prev.) of Home Science Course:

(i)            B.Sc. (Home Science);                                                            OR

(ii)          B.H.Sc. (Bachelor of Home Science);                                    OR

(iii)         B.Sc. (Home Science) with Ho nours;                                    OR

(iv)        Bachelor of Science in Home Science ;

Provided that the percentage of marks in the qualifying examination , as specified above will be 50% for the candidates who have passed PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diectetics from this University

Note :- A female candidate who has passed B.Sc.(Agriculture) or B.Sc.(Medical/Non-Medical) or B.Sc./B.A. with Home Science as an elective subject or B.A. with Home Science as restructured subject/ course is not eligible for admission to M.Sc.(Home Science) course for any field of specialization.

(i)      M.Sc. Bio-chemistry :

         B.Sc. with 55% marks in aggregate and having Bio-chemistry/Chemistry as one the subjects. Candidates with B.Sc. (Hons) Degree in subjects other than Bio-chemistry are not eligible.

      (j)      M.Sc. Botany :

         B.Sc.Examination with at least 55% marks in the aggregate with Botany, Zoology, Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Genetics as subjects.

Note:  Candidates with B.Sc.(Agriculture) are not eligible for admission to    M.Sc.(Botany) course.

(k)   M.Sc. Zoology :

               B.Sc. Examination with at least 55% marks in aggregate with Zoology, Chemistry, Bio-chemistry and one more bio-subject (such as Botany, Bio-chemistry, Genetics etc.)

(l)       M.Sc. Microbiology :

     Bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks with Biological Sciences.

 

(m)   M.Sc. Bio-technology :

        Bachelor’s Degree with 55% marks in B.Sc. with Botany, Genetics, Zoology,      Biochemistry, Microbiology or Biotechnology as one of the main subject.

 

 

    

      (n)    M.Sc. in Environmental Science

               B.Sc(General)/B.Sc.(Hons.)/B.Sc.(Life Sciences)/B.Sc.(Physical Sciences)/ B.Sc. in Environmental Science with at least 55% marks in the aggregate.

      (o)    M.Sc. in Applied Geology :

               B.Sc. Examination with at least 55% marks in aggregate.

      (p)    M.Sc. in Computer Science (Software) :

(i)              B.Sc./B.Com. with Computer Science or Computer Applications (Vocational) as one of the subjects with at least  50% marks in the aggregate;                  OR   

(ii)    B.Sc.(Hons.) in Computer Science or B.Sc.(Hons.) Information Technology or B.Sc. Information Technology or BIS/BSIS with atleast 50% marks in the aggregate;                                                           OR

(iii)         BCA with 50% marks in aggregate; or Post B.Sc. Diploma in Computer Science & Applications/Post-Graduate Diploma in Computer Applications/ Post-graduate Diploma in Computer Science with at least 50% marks in the aggregate.

               Provided that those students who have passed these One Year Diploma Courses must have passed B.Sc.(Non-Medical) or B.A. with Maths at their graduation level.

C.     M.Tech. in Applied Geophysics :

(i)            B.Sc. with Physics and Mathematics as two of the main subjects and at least 55% marks in aggregate;                                        OR

(ii)          B.Sc.(Hons.) in Physics with Mathematics at Subsidiary level and at least 55% marks in aggregate;                                        OR

(iii)         B.Sc.(Hons.) in Mathematics with Physics at Subsidiary level and at least 55% marks in aggregate;                                             

D.    M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering :

(i)         M.Sc. in Computer Science/Computer Science (Software)/ Mathematics/Applied Mathematics/Physics/Applied Physics/ Statistics/ Operational Research/Electronics/ Information Tech. with at least 60% marks in the aggregate.                               OR

(ii)                M.C.A. /M.Tech. in Geophysics with at least 60% marks in aggregate.                                                               OR

(iii)               B.E./B.Tech. in any discipline with at least 60% marks in aggregate.

(iv)              Candidates with AMIE Examination in the relevant discipline will be considered only provided that they have passed AMIE examination with 60% or more marks after having passed diploma examination in the relevant discipline with 60% or more marks and have at least 5 years research or teaching or professional experience.

         Process of Admission

A candidate should have qualified the National Level Entrance Test (NET) State Level Entrance Test (SLET)/Graduate Aptitude Test for Engineering (GATE). However, the seats remaining vacant shall be offered to the candidates without NET/SLET/GATE in case they have secured at least 60% marks (pass marks for SC/ST candidates) in M.Sc./B.E./B.Tech./M.Tech. Geophysics Degree Examination in the relevant discipline and as mentioned in (i) above.

 

E.      PG Diploma in Nutrition and Dietetics of One year and three month internship in hospitals along with report writing of internship.

B.Sc Home Science OR B.Sc with Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics or Food Science & Quality control as   a vocational subject with at least 50 % marks in aggregate (Minimum pass marks for SC/ST Candidates).

 

F.      Post Graduate Diploma Fish Farm Technology (One year course):

         B.Sc. (Medical) with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

 

G.     Post Graduate Diploma in Forensic Science (One year course):      

         B.Sc. (Medical) with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

H.          Master of Commerce (M.Com.):

         Bachelor of Commerce or Bachelor of Business Administration or BTM or BIM or Bachelor of Arts/Science with Economics and/or Mathematics and with at least 45% marks in the aggregate.

I.     Bachelor of Library & Information Science :

        Any one of the following examinations of this University or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto with English as one of the subjects :

 

50% marks in B.A./B.Sc./B.Com or M.A./M.Sc./M.Com examination.

 

J.   Master of Library & Information Science (M.Lib & Inf. Sc.);

(i)      For candidates deputed from Institutions of Haryana State :

      Bachelor of Library and Information Science with not less than 50% marks in aggregate.

 

 

(ii)    For other candidates :

      Bachelor of Library and Information Science with not less than 55% marks     in aggregate.

Note :- In service or deputed candidates are required to fill in an additional form which is available free of cost with Chairperson, Department of Library & Information Science, on request accompanied by a self-addressed envelope with postage stamp of Rs.5.00(Rs.25.00 for a copy by Regd. Post). Applicants will not be entitled to the benefit of service of deputation unless the form duly completed is submitted.

         K.   Master of Education (M.Ed.): (1-year course):

B.Ed. or B.A. B.Ed. or B.Sc. B.Ed. of this University or an examination recognised as equivalent to B.Ed. with not less than 45% marks in aggregate.

L.    Master of Education (M.Ed.) Special Education (Relating to teaching visually and other handicapped students):

Any one of the following examinations (in order of priority) with at least 45% marks in aggregate of B.Ed. or B.Ed.(Special Education) or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto, (students with BMR degree will not be eligible for admission in this course):

(i)                  B.Ed. (Special Education);

(ii)                B.Ed. with Diploma or certificate in teaching the blind or Braille or orientation and mobility;

(iii)               B.Ed. with Diploma in teaching any handicapped i.e., mental/ speech/hearing disability;

(iv)              M.Sc.(Child Development) and B.Ed.;

(v)                B.Sc. Home Science and B.Ed.

(vi)              B.Ed. with one paper in Special Education;

(vii)             B.A. with Education/Psychology+B.Ed;

(viii)           B.Ed;

(ix)              B.A./B.Sc.(Education) equivalent to B.Ed. of this University;

M.      Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) (Special Education):

(i)                                      B.Sc. or B.Sc.(Hons.) or B.Sc. (Home Science) or B.Sc.(Agriculture) or B.A. with Mathematics with atleast 45% marks in aggregate; OR

(ii)                B.A. or B.A.(Hons.) or B.Com examination with at least 45% marks in aggregate.

        Distribution of Seats :

        There will be 20 seats. Category wise reservation of seats will be as under :

        Group-I       Language, Arts and Social Studies 50%

        Group-II     Science & Mathematics 50%

Note:-(i)  Candidates seeking admission under Group-II must have passed the qualifying examination with and must offer Physical Science, Life Science, Mathematics or Home Science as one of their teaching subjects in the B.Ed.(Special Education) Class.

(ii)  In case a candidate has passed the Master’s Degree Examination also alongwith Bachelor’s Degree, the higher percentage of marks obtained in any of the two will be taken into consideration while preparing the merit, if otherwise eligible.

N.     Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) (One year course):

(i)    B.A./B.Sc./B.Com. of this University or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto with at least 45% marks in aggregate (40% marks for SC/ST) and having passed English as one of the subjects, except for B.Sc. and B.Com;                                                      OR                                                                                                                         

(ii)                B.A. with Health & Physical Education as one of the subjects in the three-year degree course with at least 50% (45% in the case of SC/ST) in the aggregate.                         OR 

            Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) three year degree course/ B.Sc.(Physical Education, Health Education & Sports) with at least 50% marks (45% in the case of SC/ST) in aggregate.  

            Provided that a candidate who has not participated at least in the Inter-University/ National Level Tournaments in the recognized games organized by the A.I.U. from time to time, will not be eligible for admission.  

                Provided further that the candidate who has participated in National Level Tournament, he/she must have won the 1st position in the State Championship/Inter-Collegiate Championship in the concerned game in which the National Level Certificate has been obtained.

              Provided further that all the eligible candidates of B.P.Ed. will be required to qualify the Physically Efficiency Test (PET).  However, the criteria and specification of the individual events of the canadian test will be decided by the Department of Physical Education. The candidates who have participated at International level or who have won 1st, 2nd and 3rd position at All India Inter-University Level/National Level will be exempted from the PET.

      Note:The minimum eligibility condition of 45% marks in the qualifying examination can be relaxed by 5% (40% for SC/ST) in case who have won position at the Inter-Varsity/National Level.

 

O.   P.G. Diploma in Yoga (One year course): :

        Bachelor degree in any discipline form a recognized university.

         P.     Diploma in Management of Development & Welfare Services(One year)

                  Bachelor Degree with two year experience in the welfare setting.    

Q.     Bachelor of  Fine Arts (B.F.A.):

Senior Secondary Certificate (10+2) Standard) from the Board of School Education, Haryana or its equivalent exam. with English as one of the subjects.

R.      Diploma in French, German:

One of  the following examinations of this University or its equivalent examination :

(i)            Certificate Course in French or German respectively:                      OR

(ii)          Pre-University or B.A. Part-I with French or German or respectively as compulsory or elective subject.

S.     Certificate Course in French, German, Urdu:

Matriculation examination of the Haryana School Education Board or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto.

T.      Certificate Course in Yoga (3 months):

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised University.

U.     Diploma in Reasoning :

Bachelor Degree in any discipline from a recognised University.

Note :-(i)  5% relaxation in minimum eligibility conditions for admission to   various courses will be given to blind candidates.                 

(ii)There will be no rounding of percentage for determining the        eligibility for admission to various courses.    


SECTION-IV :  LIST OF COURSES WITH NUMBER OF SEATS & ADMISSION SCHEDULE

Name of the Dept.

Course/Degree/ Diploma/ Certificate

Sanctioned Seats

Date of Entrance Test

Time of Entrance Test

Dates for displaying the First, Second, Third, & Final List and dates for depositing the dues

First List

at 10.00am

Dues Date upto

Second List

at 10.00am

Dues Date

upto

Third List

at 10.00 am

Dues Date upto

§Final  List

at  1.00 pm

Dues Date

upto

 

Faculty of Arts and Languages

English

M.A.

100+20*

01.7.07

11.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Foreign Languages

Certi/Dip. in French & German 

120 each

 

No limit

Admissions will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying Exams.

13.8.07

14.8.07

17.8.07

18.8.07

20.8.07

21.8.07

22.8.07

22.8.07

Cert. In Urdu

Hindi

M.A.

50+10*

30.6.07

1.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Panjabi

M.A.

50+10*

01.7.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Library & Information Sc.

B.Lib & Inf. Sc.

30+5*

29.6.07

1.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

M.Lib. & Inf. Sc.

30+5*

Admission schedule will be declared by the Chairperson lateron

 

Faculty of Social Sciences

Political Sc.

M.A.

50+10*

01.7. 07

1.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

History

M.A.

50+10*

02.7.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Economics

M.A.

50+10*

01.7.07

3.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Sociology

M.A.

30+10*

30.6.07

3.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Psychology

M.A.

30+10*

3.7.07

1.00 pm

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Social Work

M.A.

30+10*

02.7.07

2.00 pm

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Dip. in Mgt. of Dev. & Welfare Services

25**

Admissions will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying Exams.

06.8.07

07.8.07

08.8.07

09.8.07

10.8.07

11.8.07

13.8.07

14.8.07

Public Admn.

M.A.

50+10*

02.7.07

11.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Faculty of Life Sciences

Zoology

M.Sc.

26+10*

02.7.07

9.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

PG Dip. in Fish Farm Technology

25**

Admissions will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying Exams.

06.8.07

07.8.07

08.8.07

09.8.07

10.8.07

11.8.07

13.8.07

14.8.07

PG Dip. Forensic Science

25**

06.8.07

07.8.07

08.8.07

09.8.07

10.8.07

11.8.07

13.8.07

14.8.07

Bio-Technology

M.Sc.

12+10*

02.7.07

3.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Botany

M.Sc.

26+10*

02.7.07

1.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Microbiology

M.Sc.

12+10*

02.7.07

4..30 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

  § Final List will be prepared on the basis of Physical presence of the applicants and marked attendance upto 12.00 noon in the  Department concerned

        on the dates specified

Home Science

M.Sc. in Food and Nutrition

16+5*

29.6.07

1.00 pm.

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

P.G.Dip. in Nutrition & Dietetics

20**

Admissions will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying Exams.

06.8.07

07.8.07

08.8.07

09.8.07

10.8.07

11.8.07

13.8.07

14.8.07

Bio-chemistry

M.Sc.

12+10*

01.7.07

11.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07


Faculty of Sciences

 

Chemistry

 

 

 

                           

M.Sc. Org.20,

Phy.20, Inorg.20

45+15*

01.7.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

M.Sc.Chem. with Specialization in Pharmaceuticals

20**

 

 

01.7.07

9.00 am

23.7.07

24.7.07

25.7.07

26.7.07

27.7.07

28.7.07

30.7.07

31.7.07

 

Pharmacy

B.Pharma

60**

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

 

Institute of Environmental Studies

M.Sc. in Environment Science

30+5**

04.7.07

3.00 p.m.

18.7.07

20.7.07

21.7.07

23.7.07

24.7.07

25.7.07

26.7.07

27.7.07

 

Physics

M.Sc.

50+10*

02.7.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Mathematics

M.Sc.

60+30*

29.6.07

9.00 am.

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Statistic & O.R.

M.Sc. (Stat)

40+5*

04.7.07

9.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Geography

M.Sc.

40+10*

04.7.07

11.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Computer Science & Applications

M.Tech.(Comp. Science & Engg.)

20+10*

Admissions will be made on merit basis of  NET/SLET/GATE exam

Admission schedule will be declared by the Chairperson lateron

 

M.C.A

60+10*

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

 

M.Sc. Comp. Sc. ( Software)

30+10*

01.7.07

11.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

PG Centre Jind

M.C.A

50+10*

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

 

Electronic Sc.

M.Sc. in Elect. Sc.

24+10*

04.7.07

11.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

 

M.Tech. Micro Electronic and VLSI Designs

20+5**

Separate Prospectus

 

Geology

M.Sc. Applied Geology

15+5*

30.6.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Geophysics

M.Tech. Applied Geophysics(3Yr)

16+5*

30.6.07

11.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 


Faculty of Education

 

Education

M.A.

30+5*

29.6.07

3.00 pm.

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

M.Ed.

M.Ed.(Evening)

40+10*

00+80*

  9.9.07

 

8.9.07

11.00 a.m.

 

3.00 p.m.

 

Schedule of  display of lists  of selected candidates will be notified by the Chairperson later on.

 

 

M.Ed. (Spl. Edu.)

15

 

B.Ed. (Spl.Edu.)

20

29.6.07

11.00 a.m.

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Physical Education

M.P.Ed.

30+20*

2.7.07

(PET)ö

9.00 a.m.

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

B.P.Ed.

40+10**

3.7.07 (PET)ö

9.00 a.m.

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

P.G. Dip. in Yoga

30+10**

Admissions will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying Exams.

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

 

Certi. in Yoga

No limit

13.8.07

14.8.07

17.8.07

18.8.07

20.8.07

21.8.07

22.8.07

22.8.07

 

Faculty of Engineering  & Technology

Uni. Inst. of Engg. & Tech.

B.Tech.  in  Elects. &   Comm. Engg.,

Computer Sc. Engg.

Bio-technology

Mechanical   Engg.

 120+18**

 

 120+18**

60+9**

60+9**

 

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

M.Tech.Digital Signal Speech and Imagography

20+5**

 

 

Separate Prospectus

M.Tech. Software Engg.

20+5**

Institute of Instrumentation Engg.

 

               

B.Tech. Inst.

40+6*

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

M.Tech. Inst.

Process Control Engineering

20**

Separate Prospectus

Faculty of Indic Studies

 

Sanskrit, Pali & Prakrit

M.A.

50+10*

3.7.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Philosophy

M.A.

30+10*

3.7.07

3.00 pm

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

 

Dip. in Reasoning

30

Admissions will be made on  qualifying exams.

13.8.07

14.8.07

17.8.07

18.8.07

20.8.07

21.8.07

22.8.07

22.8.07

A.I.H. Cul & Arch.

M.A.

30+5*

02.7.07

3.00 pm

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Music

M.A. (Vocal & Instrumental)

30+6*

30.6.07

3.00 pm.

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Fine Arts

M.A.

30+5*

3.7.07

2.00 pm

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA)

30+5**

29.6.07

10.00 am

9.7.07

10.7.07

11.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

Faculty of Law

 

Law

    LL.B.(Prof. 3 Yr)               Morning                90+60*

    Evening                 70+10*

Separate Prospectus

LL.M.

25+5*

Institute of Law

B.A.LL.B.(Hons) 5 Yr.

60+20**

Separate Prospectus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty of Commerce and Management

Commerce

M.Com

40+20*

01.7.07

9.00 am

10.7.07

11.7.07

12.7.07

13.7.07

14.7.07

16.7.07

17.7.07

18.7.07

M.I.B.

24+6*

Separate Prospectus

 

 

 

M.M.T

24+6*

M.F.C.

24+6*

 

P.G.Dip. in Retailing & Logistics Mgt.

30**

Separate Prospecuts

Management

 

M.B.A.(2 Yr.)

 

60+10*

 

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

M.B.A.( Hons.)         (2 Yr.)

30+5**

Separate Prospectus

PG Centre Jind

M.B.A. (2 Yr.)

50+10*

Central admissions will be made by the Haryana State Counseling Society

Institute of Management Studies

M.B.A.(5 Yr.)

40+10**

Separate Prospectus

Tourism & Hotel Management

M.T.M.

35+5*

Separate Prospectus

M.H.M.

30+5**

B.I.H.B.M.

60**

Separate Prospectus

Inst. of Mass Comm & Media Tech.

M.A. Mass Comm

20+5*

 

 

 

Separate Prospectus

M.Sc.Mass Comm

30+5**

B.A.Mass Comm

25**

B.Tech. Ptg.  Graphics & Pkg.

30**

P.G.Dip. in Graphics & Animation

25**

*  Sponsored Seats.  ** Self-Finance Course(s). 

§ Final List will be prepared on the basis of Physical presence of the applicants and marked attendance upto 12.00 noon in the Department concerned on the dates specified.

ö PET : Physically Efficiency Test.

 

 

 

 

 


FINAL LIST

            Benefit of reservation will be given to all the reserved categories upto Final List according to the reservation policy given in the Prospectus.  In case at the time of display of Final List the reserved seats of various categories other than S.C. category, remain vacant and no eligible candidates of the reserved categories are available, these vacant seats will be filled up on open merit basis at the time of Final List.  After the 3rd list, the interested applicants who are otherwise eligible and whose names either have not appeared in any of the list(s) or have appeared in the list but failed to deposit their dues, must report to the Chairperson of the concerned Department between 9.00 a.m. to 12.00 noon on the date of display of Final List as given in the schedule at pages  23-26 of the Prospectus to mark their attendance in the register.  The category wise Final List will be prepared and displayed on the Notice Board of the respective Department.

            After display of Final List, if any seat(s) remain vacant or fall vacant due to drop out by the admitted student, the vacated seat(s) first be filled up from the candidate of respective category on merit basis.  If no reserved candidate is available, then it will be filled up on open merit basis by the Chairperson from the waiting list drawn on the day/date of physical presence upto 31.07.2007 with prescribed late fee.  The candidates who do not  mark their presence on the day of final list  will not be considered for admission against any subsequent vacant seat.

In addition to reservation policy, additional seats over and above the sanctioned seats, for the following category will be as under:

(a)    There shall be 10% supernumerary seats subject to a minimum of 2 seats over and above the sanctioned seats for B.P.L category candidates of Haryana in all courses, except the courses to which admissions are made by the Haryana State Counseling Society.  Admission will be made on the basis of inter-se-merit of the B.P.L.candidates. The candidate holding the Pink Card of this category will be given preference in admission.  Normal fee will be charged from the B.P.L. candidates provided, he/she posses higher percentage than the first candidate admitted under the categories of NRI/Sponsored seats.

(b)    15% additional seats over and above the sanctioned seats will be reserved for foreign students out of which 5% seats will be for the wards of Indians who are working in Gulf countries. Admission procedure for Foreign students will be as under:-

(i)  There will be no Entrance Test  and admission will be made on first come first serve basis against reserved seats for foreign students.

(ii) Foreign students shall have to submit an Equivalence Certificate from Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi for the Universities/Institutes other than those not given in the Equivalence Book of this University.

(iii)   NRI fee will be charged from the foreign students.  

(c)  2 additional seats will be for outstanding sports persons In all courses over & above the sanctioned seats. Such candidates will have to submit a Grading Certificate issued by the Director, Directorate of Sports, Haryana.

(d) One additional seat each for NCC and NSS Merit Certificate holders who attended the R.D. Parade and Camp in all courses over and above the sanctioned seats.

(e) For Master of Lib. & Inf. Sc., 5 seats are reserved for candidates (working professionals) deputed by their respective institutions in Haryana or Chandigarh (UT).

Schedule of Dates for admission

      The University Teaching Departments shall observe the following schedule of dates for admission, during the session 2007-08:-

1.   For all courses except M.Lib. & Inf. Sc., M.Ed., M.Ed. (Spl. Edu.), M.Tech Computer Sc. & Engg. and Certificate/Diploma & Evening Courses:-

i)        Normal admission without late fee                      :   02.7.2007 to 18.07.2007

ii)       Late admissions with late fee of  Rs.50/-             :  19.7.2007 to 21.07.2007

                  iii)  Late admissions with additional late                     :  23.7.2007 to 31.07.2007

                      fee of Rs.50/- per day subject to minimum

                        of Rs.100/- and maximum Rs.400/-

                                                Classes will begin from 16.7.2007.

2.   For NRI/Sponsored Seats without late fee :

The candidates who are interested to seek admission against NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored seats are required to submit their request on the prescribed proforma, duly filled in and complete in all respects in the concerned Dept. latest by 17.07.07 upto 5.00 p.m. All such candidates shall be required to be physically present in the concerned Dept. on 18.7.07 along with original documents and they must mark their attendance between 9.00 a.m. to 11.00 a.m. Dates for display of lists and depositing the dues for NRI/Sponsored seats will be as under :-

                       Date for display                  Date for depositing Dues

  i) 1st List      18.07.2007 at 12.00 noon                    18 .07.2007 to 19.07.2007

 ii) 2nd List     20.07.2007 at 10.00 a.m.                     20.07.2007 to 21.07.2007

iii) 3rd List      23.07.2007 at 10.00 a.m.          23.07.2007 to 24.07.2007

(iv)    After display of 3rd list of selected candidates of NRI/Sponsored, if seats remain vacant the Chairperson of the Department will fill up the vacant NRI/Sponsored seats on merit basis upto 31.07.2007 with prescribed late fee.

3.   For Certificate/Diploma Courses (Evening):-

                     i)  Normal admission without late fee                         :    01.08.07 to 22.08.07

 ii ) Late admissions with late fee of  Rs.50/-                 :    23.8.07 to 31.08.07

                   iii)  Late admissions with additional late                        :    01.09.07 to 11.09.07

                                                             fee of Rs.50/- per day subject to minimum

                               of Rs.100/- and maximum Rs.400/-.

4.      Normal Admissions without late fee for Promotional Classes:  Students who have been on the rolls of a Post-graduate Department for 2nd Semester or 1st Year (under Annual System) will be admitted to 3rd Semester or Second/Final year provisionally pending declaration of their result of 2nd semester or 1st/2nd year w.e.f.  01.08.2007 except UMC and hostel dues defaulters cases.  In case a candidate is found ineligible as per rules, his/her provisional admission will be treated as cancelled ab initio.

Note :   1.  Admission to various courses as per schedule given at pages 23-26  will be made without late fee.

   2. Fee Section as well as Registration Branch will remain open on the above schedule of dates even if there is holiday being Saturday(s) during the schedule. Fee is to be deposited in the State Bank of India, University Campus, KUK during office hours.

 

SECTION-V: WEIGHTAGES FOR THE PURPOSE OF MERIT :

 

(A)

Candidates who have passed the qualifying examination from universities in Haryana State.

5 marks

(B)

Recipients of National Talent Award from the NCERT

 

5 marks

(C)

Candidates having consistently good academic record i.e. throughout First Class from First Public Examination to qualifying exam.

5 marks

(D)

Candidates who have passed Honours examination in the subject concerned. For M.A.Fine Art who have passed BFA Degree and for BFA course who have passed 10 + 2 Exam. with Fine Arts subject.

5 marks

(E)

N.C.C. Cadets who have passed  the ‘C” or G-II” Certificate                  (No weightage will be given for civil defence service).

or

5 marks

 

 

Students who have been recommended or commended (i.e. have obtained  1st or 2nd position) at the Inter-Zonal or Inter-University or Inter-State Level Youth Festival(s) or competition(s) organized by State govt./University either individually or as members of a team.             or

Sportsmen who have won 1st or 2nd or 3rd position at the University/State Level Tournaments organized by the State Govt./University in individual events or team games or have actually participated in an Inter-University or National Level competition.                                or

Holder of Certificate of Merit for N.S.S. awarded by the University.                                                        or

For students instructors/volunteers of Colleges maintained/ recognized by the Kurukshetra University for running Adult Education Centres/engaged under MPFL.

(The above weightage under Adult Education Scheme will be given on the basis of the certificate issued jointly by the Principal of the college affiliated or maintained by Kurukshetra University and Hony. Director, CACEE, KUK

           Criteria for award of University N.S.S. Merit Certificate is as under:-

1.     N.S.S Volunteer who has completed 240 hours of regular activities in the period of two years and attended two annual special Camps (of at least 10 days duration)

2.       One who has donated blood at least twice OR has made at least five illiterates literate. This shall have to be certified by the Principal alongwith the names and addresses of the such literates. OR, one who has done an exemplary act of courage or bravery by saving life in situations like drowning, fire, natural calamities OR man made calamities and awarded at the National Level. 

In case of NSS Volunteers from other Universities located outside Haryana, one has to become eligible by way of becoming at  par with the conditions as

required under Sr. No. 1 and 2 of the above criteria laid down for University Merit Certificate and NSS weightage  will not be allowed to the students who have  only NSS participation certificate given by the College Principal.

Note : For allowing weightages to NSS and Sports, certificate should be got verified from the officer of the concerned Department.

(F)      Weightage For B.P.Ed. :                    

          (i)       International Participation sponsored by the           18 marks

                   National Federation of India.

          (ii)      Winning 1st position in National or All India           15 marks

                   Inter-State

          (iii)     Winning 2nd position in National or All India          13 marks

                   Inter-State

          (iv)     Winning 3rd position in National or All India           11 marks

                   Inter-State

          (v)      Winning 1st position in All India Inter-varsity                   15 marks     (vi)     Winning 2nd  position in All India Inter-varsity           12 marks     (vii)    Winning 3rd  position in All India Inter-varsity          10 marks

          (viii)   Winning 1st position in North/South/East/West     8  marks

                   Zone Inter-varsity or any zone;

          (ix)     Winning 2nd  position in North/South/East/West   7  marks

                   Zone Inter-varsity or any zone;          

          (x)      Winning 3rd  position in North/South/East/West   6 marks

                   Zone Inter-varsity or any zone;

          (xi)     NIS Diploma in game and sports/Diploma

                   in Yoga from a recognised Institution.                    5 Marks

(G)     For M.P.Ed. :

          i)        Inter-National Level participation                           18 Marks

          ii)       Winning Ist position in National/Inter-State/All     15 marks

                   India Inter-varsity games

          iii)      Winning 2nd position in National/Inter-State/All   12 marks

                   India Inter-varsity games

          iv)      Winning 3rd position in National/Inter-State/All    10 marks

                   India Inter-varsity games

          v)       Winning 1st position in North/South/East/West     8 marks

                   Zone Inter-varsity or any zone;

          vi)      Winning 2nd  position in North/South/East/West   7 marks

                   Zone Inter-varsity or any zone;          

          vii)     Winning 3rd  position in North/South/East/West   6 marks

                   Zone Inter-varsity or any zone;

          viii)    NIS Diploma in game and sports/Diploma                5 Marks

                   in Yoga from a recognised Institution.                   

Notes :

(1)        Total weightage for merit under Section-V shall not exceed 10 marks except M.P.Ed., B.P.Ed. and M.Lib. courses.

(2)        Besides the one maximum higher weightage mentioned at Sr.No.F(i) to (x) & (xi) and only one weightage of the remaining categories under Clause A to E of Section-V would be added for the purpose of merit for B.P.Ed course.

(3)        Besides the one maximum higher weightage mentioned at Sr.No.G(i) to (vii) & (viii) and only one weightage of the remaining categories under Clause A to E of Section-V would be added for the purpose of merit for M.P.Ed course.

      (4)        Sports certificate will only be considered if the candidate produce the gradation certificates from the respective govt. in respect of the games/sports for which the candidate claims sports weightage & eligibility.

(5)        The position at National Level will only be considered if the candidate has participated in Inter-Collegiate Tournaments/ State Level Tournament in the same game/event during college period.

(6)        No weightage will be given for participation/winning positions in the sports and games organised by the Nehru Yuvak Kendra, Women Sports Festivals, Rural Games and Sports Festivals,  Panchayats, and Invitation Tournaments.

(7)        Weightage for the purpose of merit under Section V (E) will be given only if the candidate has obtained required Certificates/Distinction during the course of the qualifying examination on the basis of which he is seeking admission to the course concerned.  For example, if a candidate is seeking admission to M.A. course on the basis of B.A./B.Sc./B.Com. examination he/she will be given weightage, under this clause only if he/she has obtained the required Certificate during B.A., B.Sc., or B.Com. course.

(8)        For admission to M.P.Ed, B.P.Ed. and PG Diploma in Yoga, the married female selected candidates will have to submit a certificate from RMO/MO of the University Health Centre that she is not in her family way, alongwith an undertaking that if  during the course of study, it is found that she is in her family way, her admission would be liable to be cancelled IPSO-FACTO and all dues paid by her shall be forefitted.         

(9)        Weightage for sports will be given only in respect of tournaments in the following games or events arranged by the University or Inter-University Sports Board or by a State National Organization recognized by the Indian Olympic Association. No other game or event which is not recognized by the Association of Indian Universities shall be considered.

Games for Boys and Girls :

Athletics including Cross-Country; Badminton; Basket-Ball; Cricket, Cycling; Gymnastics; Hockey; Kho-Kho; Shooting; Swimming including Water-Polo and Diving; Tennis; Table Tennis; Volley-ball; Hand-ball; Kabaddi of National Style; Football; Chess; Judo, Weight-lifting; Yoga, Boxing; Best-Physique; Wrestling (Free Style); Power Lifting; Korfball, Soft-ball and Net ball.

 

(H)      For Bachelor of Library and Information Science :

            (i)  Ex-servicemen whose record of service is noted                       :    5 marks

as exemplary, in their discharge certificate                           

(ii) 1 mark for each completed year of service in a Library of recognized School/College, Govt. Public Library after obtaining Certificate or Diploma in Library Science recognized by Haryana Govt. or Universities in the State for purpose of jobs in Libraries subject to a maximum of                                :    5 marks

(iii) For having passed the Post-Matric (Two-Year) Diploma or Certificate in Library Science, the following weightage will be given :

                                                Diploma                       Certificate

      1st Division                          7 marks                        5 marks

      2nd Division                         5 marks                                    3 marks

(a)    Only Certificate or Diploma in Library Science recognized by Haryana Government or Universities in the State for the purpose of jobs in Library, shall be accepted.

(b)    10% of the seats are reserved for candidates deputed by Govt./ Semi Govt./ Autonomous/ recognized educational institutions for admission to this course.

(I) For Master of Library & Information Science :

1.  Candidates who passed the qualifying exam from

Universities in the Haryana State.                                               :  5 marks         

2.  (a)   For passing M.A., M.Sc. or M.Com. in first Division             :  5 marks

  (b)  For passing M.A., M.Sc., or M.Com. in Second Division        :  3  marks

     (c)   For deputed candidates :

One mark for each completed year of service in a Library of recognized School/College/Govt. Public Library after obtaining B.Lib. & Inf. Sc. Degree recognized by this University subject to a maximum of 7 marks.

Note : No other weightage except mentioned at (G) will be admissible for this course.

   (Deputed candidates must have at least 5 years’ service experience after obtaining   Bachelor of Library and Information Science Degree)

          The total weightage for this course shall not exceed 20 marks.

 

SECTION-VI:  ADMISSION PROCEDURE FOR PREPARING OF MERIT LIST:

1. Procedure/criteria for preparing the merit list for admission to M.A./M.Sc./ M.Com. courses will be as under:      

        (i)  Marks obtained in the Entrance Test                       :           =  50%

        (ii)  Marks obtained in the Qualifying Exam.      :           =  50%

        Total = 100 marks plus weightages admissible under the rules.

2. M.P.Ed and B.P.Ed.: After qualifying the Physically Efficiency Test (PET)      admission to M.P.Ed. and  B.P.Ed. courses will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying examinations plus weightages as per rules.

  3.   Admission to B.Ed. (Spl. Edu.), M.Ed. and M.Ed.(Spl. Edu.) courses will be made strictly on the basis of merit of entrance  test and no weightage will be given.

  4. Admission to P.G.Dip.in Nutrition & Dietetics, P.G.Dip. in Fish Farm Technology, PG Dip. in Forensic Science, PG Dip. in Yoga, Dip. in Mgt. of Development and Welfare Services, Diploma/Certificate courses will be made on the basis of merit of qualifying examinations

 

 5   For M.Tech. Computer Science & Engineering Course:

(a)    First of all, seats will be filled up from eligible candidates who have passed NET/SLET in the concerned subject with 60% marks (Minimum pass marks for SC/ST) Merit List of NET/SLET qualified candidates will be prepared as under :-

Marks of qualifying Examination plus Weightages as per University rules.

(b)    Remaining seats will be filled from amongst the candidates who have passed Gate Exam. And Merit of these candidates will be as under:-

(i) Marks of Gate Exam                    70%

(ii) Marks of Qualifying Exam.          30%

(iii) Plus weightages of the University as per rules.

(c) Remaining seats will be filled up out of the candidates who have not passed NET/SLET/GATE on the basis of merit of qualifying exams plus weightage as per rules.

(6)  For calculating the percentage of scores of B.A. by parts, the following procedure will be adopted :

(a)    Average of percentage of marks obtained in Prabhakar, Gyani or an equivalent M.I.L. Examination, in English and in one more elective subject (if more than one subject has been cleared, the score in which he has got the highest marks would be taken into account).

Prabhakar or Gyani will be considered as one elective subject and marks reduced proportionately to bring these at par with one elective subject in respect of maximum marks.

(b)    For candidates who have received their B.A. degree after doing Shastri or an equivalent Oriental Title Examination, marks obtained in Shastri Examination will be considered as secured out of two subjects (elective) and calculated on the basis of the maximum number of marks in two elective subjects, after proportionately reducing them as in (a) above.

Note :In case two or more candidates in merit list have equal percentage of marks, the marks obtained in the qualifying Examination will be taken into consideration.  In case there is still a tie, the candidate senior in age will be considered first.

 

SECTION-VII : ADMISSION PROCEDURE :

The detailed schedule of dates for Entrance Tests and admissions is given at pages      23-26  The merit list of the selected candidates will be displayed on the Notice Board missing of the department concerned.

CANDIDATES ARE ADVISED TO ATTACH ALL THE DOCUMENTS AND TESTIMONIALS ALONGWITH THEIR APPLICATIONS FORM FOR DETERMINING THEIR ELIGIBILITY, MERIT AND FOR ALLOWING WEIGHTAGES.

INCOMPLETE AND LATE APPLICATIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED. 

Candidates whose name(s) appear in the Merit list will be considered eligible for admission within the prescribed time.  Such candidates will have to present themselves on the scheduled time and date in the concerned Department for verification of their ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS. NO EXCUSE WHAT SO EVER SHALL BE ENTERTAINED FOR NON-PRODUCTION OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS.

Application Form is appended at the end of this Prospectus. Application Form for admission to the various courses should reach the Chairperson of the Department concerned COMPLETE WITH ALL REQUISITE DOCUMENTS AS LISTED IN THE APPLICATION FORM BY THE SCHEDULED DATE & TIME GIVEN IN THE PROSPECTUS.

CHARACTER CERTIFICATE

            Character Certificate is essential and Admission Form without Character Certificate shall not be accepted.  The detail of Character Certificate to be furnished shall be as under :

 

(a) Private candidates :

Candidates who have passed the qualifying examination as private candidates should submit their character certificate duly signed by a First Class Magistrate.

(b) Gaps in study :

Candidates who have gaps in their academic career after the qualifying exam., must furnish a gap certificate, in the form of affidavit on non-judicial stamp paper or certificate from the employer (if in service) and should also furnish separately the character certificate of gap period duly attested by Notary Public.     

(c)  Candidates who have recently qualified:

Candidates who have recently passed/appeared the qualifying examination in 2007 must submit Character Certificate from the Head of the Institution last attended as per specimen given in Annexure-I.                       

OTHER CERTIFICATES

(a)          Certificate of Last Public Examination passed;

(b)          Certificate showing marks obtained and maximum marks in each subject of the qualifying Exams. of (for example, for admission to M.A., M.Sc., or M.Com. Courses, the attested photocopies of the DMCs of B.A., B.Sc. B.Com. Part-I, II, III).

(c)          Matriculation or equivalent examination certificate in support of date of birth; and +2 certificate;

(d)          Certificate for claiming weightages (if any);

(e)          Certificate on the form prescribed in the Prospectus for candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes and Backward Classes of Haryana.

(f)           Resident certificate in the case of candidates claiming to be bonafide resident of Haryana

(g)          Declaration certificate by the parents of BC candidates on the prescribed form.

(h)          Acknowledgment card and self-addressed envelope bearing postage stamp of Rs.6/- and Rs.5/- respectively.

(i)            Employer’s Certificate in case of employee.

   APPLICATIONS WHICH DO NOT HAVE THE ABOVE DOCUMENTS WILL    BE TREATED AS INCOMPLETE AND SUCH APPLICATIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR ADMISSIONS.

Instructions to deposit the dues:

1.   Candidates selected for admission will be required to pay their tuition fees for June to November alongwith the annual fees, Examination fee and other charges at the time of admission.

2.       If a selected candidate does not deposit his/her dues by the Schedule Date, his/her name will not be considered for the next list. His/her name will be considered  only for the Final List, if seats remain vacant and he marks his attendance by 12.00 noon on the prescribed date in the concerned Department.

3.       After checking the original documents, selected candidates will be given admission slips. On production of the admission slips in the Fee section, they will obtain the necessary voucher and deposit their fees in the State Bank of India on the University Campus. After depositing the fees in the Bank, the candidates will go to the Fee Section again and obtain their Class Roll No. after submitting the Bank receipt.  After obtaining their Class Roll No. candidates will present himself in the office of the Department concerned and get their names entered in the Department Admission Register.

4.       If a candidate does not get Roll No. slip from the Fee Section and the concerned Department after depositing fees in the bank within the time limit fixed for depositing the fee, his/her admission will be treated as cancelled even though he/she may have deposited the fee.  His/her seat will be treated as vacant and will be allotted to the next candidate.  Such a candidate will bear the responsibility for this lapse himself/herself.

5.       It shall be the responsibility of the candidate to remain in touch with the Department concerned and ascertain the progress of admissions.  There will be no separate communication from the University.

6.       Merit lists will be displayed on the Notice Board of the concerned Department for the information of all candidates.

SECTION-VIII: ELIGIBILITY CERTIFICATE

            The eligibility for admission to various courses will be checked by the Chairperson of the Department concerned at their own level and after provisional admission the Registration Branch will check all documents of admitted candidates.

Candidates who have passed lower/last examination from another University/Board are required to obtain an Eligibility Certificate from the Registration Branch before he/she has been admitted provisionally by the Department concerned. For this Eligibility Certificate the prescribed form can be had from the concerned Department. Application Form alongwith original certificates and eligibility fee should be submitted to Assistant Registrar (Regn. & Sch.).

FOREIGN STUDENTS

            Candidates who have passed lower examinations from foreign Universities or Boards are required to deposit Rs.500/- as eligibility fee for obtaining Eligibility Certificate.  The Eligibility Certificate will be issued by the Registration Branch on checking the required documents, such as student’s visa and original documents of a Foreign student.  No candidate will be given even provisional admission without obtaining Eligibility Certificate.

SECTION-IX : ATTENDANCE

CANDIDATES HAVE TO FULFIL THE MINIMUM ATTENDANCE REQUIREMENT AS GIVEN IN THE ORDINANCE FOR EACH COURSE (UNIVERSITY CALENDAR VOL.II )

The minimum attendance  required for each Semester/year of M.A., M.Sc., M.Ed., M.Com., M.Tech., M.Lib.I.Sc., B.Lib.I.Sc., M.P.Ed., B.P.Ed. and other Faculties is 75% of the full course of lectures delivered in each Paper, Practicals and Tutorials separately.  Provided that in case of Field Work in M.A. (Social Work) it should not be less than 50 days during an Academic Session.

For M.B.A./M.T.M./M.H.M./M.I.B. and M.C.A. 75% of lectures are required in each Paper, Seminars, Case Discussions, Field Trips, etc.

For other courses including Diploma/Certificate, the minimum attendance requirement is 75%. Minimum attendance requirement for LL.B. and LL.M. is 66% for the lectures delivered.

Chairperson of a Department may condone deficiency in lectures upto 15% of the lectures delivered  in each paper.  M.C.A., M.B.A. and M.T.M. upto 5% in Practicals in each paper and upto 15% of tutorial assignments.  The students who participate in the Inter-University Tournaments/Youth Festivals, shall be allowed additional condonation on this ground upto 10% in lectures, practicals and tutorial assignments in each paper on a Certificate from the Director, Sports/Director, Youth and Cultural Affairs, as the case may be, subject to the condition that such a candidate shall not be allowed to appear in the examination if his or her attendance, after condonation on all counts, falls below 50%.

In the case of a candidate who joined late owing to late declaration of results or who sought admission provisionally till the declaration of the result of the lower examination, the lectures etc. shall be counted from 10 days after the declaration of the result or the date of his joining whichever is earlier.

A student who is unable to appear in an examination owing to shortage of attendance in a subject(s) may be allowed to appear in that examination in the following year if he/she makes up the deficiency in the subject(s) concerned by attending classes in the Department.  Such a student shall be charged Tuition Fee for not less than one term and if the deficiency could not be made up during that period, for not less than two terms.

In the case of students who do not complete the required percentage of lectures or practicals or tutorial assignments etc. their attendance calculations with shortage in the preceding two months shall be notified by the Chairperson concerned after every two months.

Permission for joining late shall not be accepted as justification for condoning deficiency in lectures. 

Provided that in the case of a candidate who is allowed admission late as a result of any change in the rules or admission policy made by the University, the lectures shall be counted from the date of admission or from the eleventh day of the date on which the decision to change the rules or admission policy is taken, whichever is earlier.

NOTE :

(1)          Student of University Teaching Departments/Recognized Colleges, Teachers of University Departments/Recognized Colleges and Non-teaching staff of the University joining the certificate/Diploma Course in French/ German/ Urdu will be required to pay Tuition Fee  at the rate of Rs.30/- p.m. only.  For those who are not on the rolls of the University Teaching Departments as students, the admission fee of Rs.50/- shall also be charged.

Research Scholars/Fellows shall also be eligible for the above concession to Tuition fee only and not the admission fee.

 

(2)          Tuition Fee to be charged from casual students, is mentioned in the Regulations relating to admission of casual students.

 

Tuition Fee and other monthly dues will be payable for 12 months in a year, i.e. from June to May.

A student migrating from another University will be required to pay all the dues other than Tuition Fee and Amalgamated Fund, which  will be charged with effect from the month of admission or following one up to which these have been paid to the previous institution, whichever is earlier.

Dues must be paid on the dates notified, otherwise a late Fee Fine or Re 1/- per day, excluding holidays shall be charged.  The names of the defaulters shall stand struck off the rolls, if the dues are not paid till the end of the month, unless permission is obtained from the Chairperson of the Department concerned to make payment at a later date within the next month.  Students may be re-admitted with the permission of the Chairperson of the Department concerned on payment of Rs.20/- alongwith the arrear of the Fee and/or fines, provided that the Chairperson of the Department satisfied that if re-admitted, the student will not fall short of the requisite percentage of lectures etc.  A candidate who attends any class(es) during the period his or her name remains struck off the rolls, shall not be given any credit of lectures, which he may have attended during the period in question.

If the admission of a student is cancelled by the University, for not fault of his or her the dues paid by him or her will be refunded.

 

SECTION-X : RULES FOR ADJUSTMENT/REFUND OF FEE UNDER-GENERAL/NRI SPONSORED CATEGORY/INDUSTRY SPONSORED CATEGORY

Course other than Self – financing :

            Adjustment/Refund of Fee under General/NRI/Sponsored Category may be considered/allowed if a candidate is admitted to two courses in the University Teaching Departments and he/she is permitted to withdraw his/her candidature from one of the two courses as per his/her choice.

            The fee/funds except admission fee, already deposited by him/her for the course from which he/she has withdrawn, may be adjusted against the fees of the other course opted by him/her and the difference of fee, if any, will be paid by the candidate.

            The fee/funds already deposited by a candidate shall be adjusted upto one course. If a candidate is admitted against NRI Sponsored /Industry Sponsored seat in a course and later on he/she is allowed admission to another course on merit basis in NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored category or in general category, the NRI sponsored fee already paid by him/her will be adjusted/refunded.

            If a candidate is admitted in a course against NRI Sponsored /Industry Sponsored seats and later on if general seat falls vacant in the same course, he/she will be considered for shifting against vacant general seats on merit basis, his/her NRI/Industry Sponsored fee will be adjusted/refunded subject to the following conditions:

(i) The vacant general seats will be filled up strictly on merit basis out of the Final list drawn by the department for general seats at the time of admission, irrespective of the fact whether the candidate has taken admission in the NRI Sponsored /Industry Sponsored category or not.

(ii) The shifting from sponsored category to general category will be made strictly on merit basis against vacant seats occurring in general category seats upto 31st of October, irrespective of the fact whether seats vacated on account of shifting in NRI Sponsored /Industry Sponsored category are filled up or not. 

            If a student after taking admission in a course against NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored seat leaves the course, his/her NRI Sponsored fee will be refunded to him/her after deducting 10% course fee of Rs. 5000/- whichever is higher as processing charges, provided the seat vacated by him/her is filled up by 31st October.

            Refund of NRI Sponsored fee will be allowed only in the first year of the course. Shifting from NRI Sponsored category to General Category in subsequent years of the course will not be allowed.

Self Financing Courses

            If a candidate admitted in a self financing course is subsequently allowed admission to a non–self financing course in NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored category or in general category on merit, fees already paid by him/her for the self financing course will be adjusted/refunded.

            If a candidate is admitted in a Self Financing course against NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored seat and later on if general seat falls vacant in the same course, he/she will be considered for shifting against vacant general seat on merit basis, his/her NRI Sponsored fee will be adjusted/refunded subject to the following conditions:

                     i.      The vacant general seats will be filled up strictly on merit basis out of the waiting list drawn by the department/Institute for general seats at the time of admission, irrespective of the fact whether the candidate has taken admission in the NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored category or not.

                   ii.      The shifting from NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored category to general category will be made against vacant seats occurring in general category seats strictly on merit basis upto 31st October, irrespective of the fact whether seats vacated on account of shifting in NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored category are filled up or not.

                  iii.      If a student after taking admission in a Self-Financing course against General / NRI Sponsored/Industry Sponsored seat leaves the course, his/her fee/NRI Sponsored fee will be refunded to him/her after deducting 10% of the course fee or Rs.5000/- whichever is higher as processing charges, provided the seat vacated by him/her is filled up by 31st October.

                 iv.      Refund of fee/NRI Sponsored fee for Self-Financing course will be allowed in the first year of the course only. Shifting from NRI/Sponsored category to General Category in subsequent years of the course will not be allowed.

Tuition Fee Concessions

(a)        Full Tuition Fee Concessions may be given to deserving students by the Chairperson of the Departments/Principals up to 10% of the total number of students on rolls in each class or department as on 31st July (including those admitted with late fee upto 31st August) of the year, fraction up to 0.4 being counted for Half Fee Concession and fraction 0.5 and above being counted for full concession.

The Vice-Chancellor may, in deserving cases on the recommendation of the Chairperson of the Department concerned, grant additional fee concessions upto 10 provided that not more than one such additional fee concession shall be awarded in any class in a Department.

(b)        Tuition Fee concessions may be allowed to two or more children of the same parents at the following rates;

            (i)         The eldest to pay Full Fee.

            (ii)        The younger or younger ones to pay Half Fee.

The concessions will be allowed even if the elder brother or sister is studying in a University maintained institution other than the one in which the younger brother(s)/Sister(s) is or are studying.

(c)        Fee concession to University Employees and their dependents:

                     i.      Confirmed University Employees permitted to join Evening classes or the Dept. of Distance Education or those who are posted in Evening Shifts and are permitted to join the University Day Classes, will be exempted from payment of Tuition Fee provided in case of individuals who fail in the examinations for which they are permitted or whose conduct is reported as unsatisfactory or who do not take proper interest in the office work, the concession will be discontinued.

                   ii.      Sons and daughters of the University Employees will be granted Full Fee Concession if they are studying in University Department/University College/University College of Education or have enrolled themselves with the Directorate of Distance Education.

                  iii.      A child of a University employees who is in service and joins a Dept./University College/University College of Education or Directorate of Distance Education for higher studies will be entitled to Fee Concession on the basis of his own income and that of his father taken together.

                 iv.      Brother and sister of University employee who is fully dependent upon him and living with him will be eligible for Fee concession like sons and daughters of a member of the staff, provided the sister or brother is wholly dependent upon the University employee.

                   v.      The wife of a University employee who is not working but  studying in the Dept./University College/University College of Education or Directorate of Distance Education will be granted Fee Concession as available to sons/daughters and dependent sisters or brothers of an employee.

(d)  The Children of serving military personnel up to the rank of an NCO or military personnel killed or incapacitated wholly or partly during the war, shall be allowed Full Fee Concession.

(e)  Blind students may, on an application, be granted Full Fee Concession.

Note:These concessions shall be admissible only to those studying in the University Teaching Departments/University College/University College of Education or Directorate of Distance Education.

         In addition, Harijan and Backward Class students of Haryana residence are granted financial aid by the State Government in order to meet expenditure on tuition fee etc. in accordance with the rules framed by the Haryana Government from time to time.

         Similar concessions are also available to students from some of the other states in accordance with the rules framed by the respective State Governments.

Important

1.             For syllabus of the course, admission to Hostels, the candidates are advised to contact the Chairperson of the Department concerned.

2.             Ph.D. facilities in almost all the Departments are provided. For Registration the Application Form is available with the Manager, Printing & Publications of the University.

 

Scholarship & Stipends :

            Scholarships/Stipends, State Scholarships and Scholarships/Awards donated by individuals/institutes are given by the University for various courses.  Notifications in this regard are circulated in all the University Teaching Departments.  For details, the students are advised to contact the Chairperson of the concerned Department and Assistant Registrar (Regn. & Sch.).

 

Academic Calendar- 2007

1.         First Teaching Term              :           16.07.2007 to 29.9.2007

2.         Autumn Vacations                  :           30.9.2007 to 7.10.2007

3.         Second Teaching Term          :           08.10.2007 to 24.12.2007

4.         Winter Vacation                      :           25.12.2007 to 31.12.2007

5.         Third Teaching Term             :           01.01.2008 to 24.04.2008

6.         Preparatory Days                    :           25.04.2008 to 1.5.2008

7.         Examinations                          :           02.05.2008 onwards

8.         Summer Vacations                  :           21.05.2008 to 30.06.2008

 

List of Holidays for the year 2007

Sr.No.

Name of Holiday

Date

Day of week

 

1.

Independence Day

August 15

Wednesday

 

2.

Teej

August 16

Thursday

 

3.

Janamashtami

September 03

Monday

 

4.

Mahatma Gandhi Birth Day

October 02

Tuesday

 

5.

Maharaja Aggarsain Jayanti

October 12

Friday

 

6.

Maharishi Balmiki’s Birthday

October 26

Friday

 

7.

Haryana Day

November 1

Thursday

 

8.

Deepawali

November 09

Friday

 

9.

Vishavakarma Day

November 10

Saturday

 

10.

Guru Nanak’s Birthday

November 24

Saturday

 

11.

Id-ul-Juha (Bakrid)

December 21

Friday

 

12.

Christmas Day

December 25

Tuesday

 

13.

Shaheed Udham Singh’s Birthday

December 26

Wednesday

 

Holidays for the year 2008 will be notified later on.

 

FEES

Approximate fees/dues payable at the time of admission for various courses will be as under :

Sr. No.

Name of the Course

Amount

 

1.

M.A. in Hindi, English, Pol.Sc.,History, Economics, Sanskrit, Panjabi, Pub.Admn., Social Work, Philosophy, Music, Sociology, Psychology, AIH C&A, Fine Arts,B.Lib., M.Lib., M.Ed., M.Ed.(Spl.Edu.)M.P.Ed., Certificates/ Diplomas

 Rs.2100/-

2.

M.A.(Sanskrit)

Rs.1200/-

3.

M.Sc. in Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Botany, Bio-Chemistry, Geography, Statistics,  Maths, Home Science, Bio-Tech, Microbiology, M.A.Mass Comm. B.Ed.(Spl.Edu.),M.Com..

Rs.2600/-

4.

M.Sc. Applied Geology, M.Tech. Geophysics

Rs.4200/-

5.

M.Sc. Electronic Sc., M.Sc. Comp.Sc.(Software)

Rs.5500/-

6.

M.Tech. Computer Sc. & Engg.

Rs.32000/-

7.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Rs.12000/- p.a. plus

 usual annual charges

8.

M.Sc. Chemistry with

Pharmaceuticals Specialization

Rs.40000/- p.a. plus

usual annual charges

9.

PG Diploma in Nutrition and Dietetics

Rs.35,000/- plus other normal charges

10.

B.P.Ed.& P.G.Dip. in Yoga

12,500/- plus normal charges for each course

11.

M.Sc. Environmental Science

Rs.40,000/- per annum

12.

PG Dip. in Fish Farm Technology /PG Dip. in Forensic Science

Rs.40,000/- per annum for each course

13.

Dip. in Management of Development & Welfare  Services

Rs. 10,000/- in two equal installments.

           

FEES FOR NRI/SPONSORED SEATS

Sr.

No.

Name of the Course

Amount in US Dollars or equal amount in Indian Currency

1.

M.Tech. Comptuer Sc. & Engg.

$3000 for Full Course

2.

M.Sc. in Bio-Tech., Botany, Bio-Chem., Chemistry, Computer Science (Software), Electronic Sc., Home Science, Microbiology, Physics, Geology, Zoology and M.Tech. in Geo-Physics, M.Sc. Environmental Science

$ 1000 per year for each course

3.

M.Sc. Maths, M.Sc.Geography, M.A Mass Comm., & other M.As., M.Com., M.P.Ed.

$500 per year for each course

4.

B.Lib., M.Lib. & M.Ed.

$500 for each full course

5.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Rs. 30000/- per year

6.

B.P.Ed. and P.G.Dip. in Yoga

Rs.25,000/- for each full course.

 

                Note :  50% concession in NRI/Sponsored and Self-finance courses fee for SC/ST candidates of Haryana.

Ragging is Antisocial:

With fifty years of its existence, Kurukshetra University has earned recognition as one of the renowned centres of teaching and research in the country. We appreciate the parents and the students for their interest and option towards pursuing their higher studies at Kurukshetra University. We wish them  success in their plans towards getting admission in the programme of  their choice on the campus. Those who succeed in joining a course, should be making best use of the excellent facilities and congenial atmosphere available in the University towards all-round development of their personality. We would expect our students to make best use of this opportunity and grow as able and responsible citizens. Students will be required to work hard with their energies focused towards achieving their goal.

 

We take pride in informing all those desirous of seeking admission, that over all these years, our University has the best traditions of maintaining a healthy and congenial academic environment. We are also glad to convey that with the determined and sincere efforts of our senior students and faculty, our campus has been free from the menace of Ragging.

 

All concerned may note the following please.

 

·         Ragging is Unsocial, Illegal and Punishable.

·          Ragging in any form at any place in the campus or outside, is strictly prohibited.

·         Any student found indulging in an act of ragging will meet strict disciplinary action  leading to expulsion from the University.

·         Following will  amount to the act of ragging:

-   to address seniors as ‘Sir’.

-   to perform mass drills.

-   to copy class notes for the seniors.

-   to serve various errands.

-   to do menial jobs for the seniors.

-   to ask/answer vulgar questions.

-   to look at pornographic pictures to ‘Shock the freshers out of their innocence.

-   to force to drink alcohol, scalding tea etc.

-   to force to do acts which can lead to physical injury/mental torture or death.

-   to force to do acts with sexual overtones, including homosexual acts.

-   to strip, kiss etc.

-   to do other obscenities.

 

All the senior students are advised to guide  and treat junior students affectionately.

 

Junior students may contact their Chairpersons or other University functionaries like  Proctor, Dean Students Welfare, Chief Warden, Wardens or Chief Security Officer for help and guidance.

 

 

 

 

 


Appendix-A

Instructions regarding Bonafide Residents of Haryana issued vide letter No.62/17/95-6 GSI dated 3rd October, 1996, No.62/32/2000-6GSI dated 23rd May, 2003 and No.62/27/2003-6GSI dated 29th July, 2003  by the Chief Secretary to Government, Haryana. 

 


Subject:             Bonafide residents of Haryana - Guidelines regarding.

 

            I  am  directed to invite your attention to Haryana Govt.  letters  noted in the margin on  the subject  noted  above  vide which the instructions  were  issued  regarding simplification of procedure for obtaining the certificate of Domicile for  the purpose    of    admission   to    educational    institution    (including technical/medical  institution).  The matter has been reconsidered in  the light  of judgment delivered by the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India  in  the case  of  Dr. Pradeep Jain vs. Union of India and others  reported  as  AIR 1984-SC-1421, wherein it has been held that instead of the word  'Domicile' the  word  'Resident'  be  used in the instructions  issued  by  the  State Government  and it has been decided to revise the Government  instructions. Henceforth, the following categories of persons would be eligible for the grant of Resident Certificate:-

 

i)        Candidates, who have passed the examination qualifying there for selection in an institution from a school/college in Haryana.

 

ii)   Children / Wards (if parents are not living) / Dependents: -

(a)        of  the regular employees of Haryana State posted in or  outside Haryana State or working on deputation;

(b)        of  the regular employees of the  statutory  bodies/corporations established  by or under an act of the State of Haryana who  are posted in Chandigarh or in Haryana or outside Haryana.

(c)          of  the regular employees of the Government of India  posted  in Chandigarh  or in Haryana in connection with the affairs of  the Haryana Government;

 

iii)                 Children/wards (if parents not living)/dependents of persons who after retirement have permanently settled in Haryana and draw their pensions from the treasuries situated in the State of Haryana.

 

iv)                 Children/wards (if parents are not living)/dependents of pensioners of Haryana Government irrespective of the fact that the original home of the retiree is in a state other than Haryana or he has settled after retirement in or outside Haryana;

 

v)                  Children/Wards (if parents are not living)/dependents of persons, who have permanent home in Haryana and include persons who have been residing in Haryana for a period of not less than 15 years or who have permanent home in Haryana but on account of their occupation they are living outside Haryana;

vi)                 The wives of such persons who are bonafide residents of Haryana irrespective of the fact that they had belonged to any other State before marriage;

 

vii)               Persons who were born in Haryana and produce a certificate to that effect; provided that the parents/guardians (if parents are not living) of persons belonging to any one of the above mentioned categories are:

     

a)   Citizen of India;

 

b)  Produce an  affidavit  to  the  effect  that  they   or   their children/wards  (if parents are not living)/dependents  have  not obtained the benefit of Resident in any other State.

 

viii)              Children & Wards of the accredited journalists residing at Chandigarh and recognised   by Govt. of Haryana.

 

2.    All candidates claiming to be bonafide residents of Haryana should produce a Haryana Resident Certificate signed by the District Magistrate/General Assistant to Deputy Commissioner or Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil) of the District/Sub-Divisions/ Tehsildars of Revenue to which the candidates belong. Resident Certificates in respect of elsewhere or in respect of the Children/Wards/Dependents of Haryana Govt. employees who are posted at Chandigarh, Delhi or elsewhere or in respect of Children /Wards/ Dependents of pensioners of Haryana Govt. or in respect of the Children/Wards/ Department of the employees of the Government of India posted at Chandigarh or in Haryana in connection with the affairs of Haryana Government, or in respect of Children/Wards/Dependents of the employees and retirees of the Statutory  Bodies/Corporations of Haryana established by or under  an Act  of  the  State  of  Haryana or a  Central  Act  and  located  at Chandigarh, Haryana or outside Haryana, should be by their respective Heads of Departments.

 

3.     Candidates seeking admission in educational institutions  (including medical and technical institutions) located in Haryana, may not be required to produce Resident Certificate, if they have passed the examination from a school/college situated in Haryana.  For this purpose, a certificate of the Principal/Headmaster from concerned institution   where the children/wards studied last should be considered sufficient. The Principal/Headmaster of the institution shall be competent to issue such certificate, which should be sufficient.

 

4.      If a candidate is admitted on the basis of claim that he belongs to the State of Haryana but at any subsequent time is discovered that his claim was false, the student shall be removed from the institution, all fees and other dues paid up to the date of such removal shall be confiscated. The Principal/Headmaster may take such other action against the student and his/her parents/guardians as he may deem proper in the circumstances of any particular case.


Appendix-B                                                                                                                    

LIST OF THE SCHEDULE CASTES IN HARYANA STATE

Sr. No.

Name of the caste

Sr. No

Name of the caste

Sr. No.

Name of the caste

Sr.

No.

Name of the caste

1.

Ad Dharmi

2.

Balmiki,Churra,Bhangi

3.

Bangali

4.

Brar,Burar,Berar

5.

Bhatwal

6.

Bauria, Bawaria

7.

Bazigar

8.

Bhanjra

9.

Chanal

10.

Dagi        

11.

Darain

12.

Daha, Dhaya,Dhea

13.

Dhanak

14.

Dhogri,Dhangri,Siggi

15.

Dumna, Mahasha, Doom

16.

Gagra

17.

Gandiala,Gandhil, Gondaloa

18.

Kabirpanth, Julaha

19.

Khatik

20.

Kori,Koli

21.

Marija, Marecha

22.

Mazhabi, Mazhibi Sikh

23.

Megh

24.

Nat, Badi

25.

Od

26.

Pasi

27.

Perma

28.

Pherera

29.

Sanhai

30.

Sanhal

31.

Sansi, Bhedkut Manesh

32.

Sansai

33.

Sapela, Sapera

34.

Sarera

35.

Sikligar, Bariya

36.

Sirikiband

37.

Chamar

38.

Jatia Chamar

39.

Rahgar

40.

Raigar

41.

Ramdasi

42.

Ravidasi

43.

Balahi

44.

Batai

45.

Bhatoi

46.

Bhambi

47.

Chamar-Ravidas

48.

Jatav

49.

Jatava

50.

Mochi

51.

Ramadasia

 

 

LIST OF BACKWARD CLASSES IN HARYANA (BLOCK-A)

1.

Aheria,Aheir,Heri,Naik, Thori or Turi, Hari

2.

Barra

3.

Beta, Hensi or Hesi

4.

Bargin

5.

Barwar

6.

Barari, Tamboli

7.

Baragi,Bairagi,Swami,Sadh

8.

Battora

9.

Bharbhunja Bharbuja

10.

Bhat, Bhatra, Dapri, Ramiya

11.

Bhuhalia Lohar

12.

Changar

13.

Chirimar

14.

Chang

15.

Chimba, Chhipi, Chimpa Darzi, Rohilla

16.

Diaya

17

Dhobis

18.

Dakaut

19.

Dhimar,Mallah, Kashyap Rajpoot, Kahar Jhinwar, Dhinwar, Khewat, Mehra Nishad Sakka, Bishti, Sheikh-Abbasi

20.

Dhosali, Dosali

21.

Faquir

22.

Gwaria,Gauria or Gwar

23.

Ghirath

24.

Chasi, Chasiara or Ghosi

25.

Gorkhas

26.

Gawals. Gowala

27.

Gadaria, Pal, Bagnel

28.

Garhi –Lohar

29.

Harijan, Nai, Naie, Sain

30.

Jhangra Brahman, Khati, Suthar, Dhiman, Tarkhan, Barnai, Baddi

31.

Joginath, Jogi Nath Jangum Jogi. Yogi

32.

Kanjar or Kanchan

33.

Kurmi

34.

Kumhars, Prajapati

35.

Kamboj

36.

Kanghera

37.

Kuchband

38.

Labana

39.

Lakhera, Manihar, Kachera

40.

Lohar, Panchal

41.

Madri

42.

Mochi

43.

Mirasi

44.

Nar

45.

Noongar

46.

Nalband

47.

Pinja, Penja

48.

Rehar, Rehara or Re

49.

Raigar

50.

Rai Sikh

51.

Rechband

52.

Shorgir, Shergir

53.

Soi

54.

Singrkant, Singrwala

55.

Sunar, Zargar, Soni

56.

Thathera, Tamera

57.

Teli

58.

Vanzara, Banjara

59.

Weaver (Jullaha)

60.

Badi/ Baddon

61.

Bhattu/Chlattu

62.

Mina

63.

Rahbari

64.

Charan

65.

Charaj (Maha Brahman)

66.

Udasin

67.

Ramgarhia

68.

Rangrez, Lilgar, Nilgar, Lallari

69.

Dawala, Soni-Dawala, Nyaaria

70.

Bhar, Rajbhar

71.

Nat (Muslim)

 

 

At present Raigar, Mochi and Julaha castes find a mention in the list of the both scheduled castes and backward classes and it has been decided that persons belonging to theses castes, who are not covered under the scheduled castes being Non-Hindus or Non -Sikh, can take the benefits under the backward classes only.

                             (BLOCK B) :  1. Ahir/Yadav   2. Gujjar    3. Lodh/Lodha    4. Saini, Shakya    5. Meo  


 Appendix-C

List of Fake Universities declared by University Grants Commission, New Delhi vide letter No.F.-6-18/2002 (FU/MPC) dated 12 May, 2007

1.       Maithili University/Vishwavidyalaya, Darbhanga, Bihar.

2.       Mahila Gram Vidyapith/Vishwavidyalaya, (Women’s University) Prayag, Allahabad (UP)

3.       Varanaseya Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi(UP) Jagatpuri, Delhi

4.       Commercial University Ltd., Daryaganj, Delhi

5.       Indian Education Council of U.P., Lucknow(UP).

6.       Gandhi Hindi Vidyapith, Prayag, Allahabad(UP).

7.       National University of Electro Complex Homeopathy, Kanpur.

8.       Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University (Open University), Achaltal, Aligarh (UP).

9.       D.D.B. Sanskrit University, Putur, Trichi, Tamil Nadu.

10.   St.John’s University, Kishauttam, Kerla.

11.   United Nations University, Delhi.

12.   Vocational University, Delhi

13.   Uttar Pradesh Vishwavidyalaya, Kosi Kalan, Mathura (UP).

14.   Maharana Partap Shiksha Niketan Vishwavidyalaya, Pratapgarh(UP).

15.   Raja Arbic University, Nagpur.

16.   Kesarwani Vidyapith, Jabalpur(M.P.).

17.   Delhi Vishwa Vidyapeeth, 233, Tagore Park, Model Town, Delhi-110009.

18.   Badaganvi Sarkar World Open University Education Society, gokak, Belgaum (Karnataka).

19.   ADR-Centric Juridical University, ADR House, 8J, Gopala Tower, 25 Rajendra Place,              New Delhi.

20.   Private University in the State of Chhatisgarh as declared in operative by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India.

21.   *Bhartiya Shiksha Parishad, U.P., Lucknow.

*Bhartiya Shiksha Parishad is a fake institution functioning incontravention of the UGC Act, 1956.  The Hon’ble Civil Court (JD) Lucknow has granted interim stay to the Parishad and has restrained UGC from calling it as fake or treating it fake till the final decision in the matter.  The UGC has initiated action to get the stay vacated. However, in compliance of the order of the Hon’ble Court the UGC has for the time being decided to exclude the name of the Bhartiya Shiksha Parishad from the list of fake institutions.

List of derecognised Boards

1.                   All the Examinations of All India Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi.

2.                   Uttar Madhyama & Purva Madhyama of MDU Rohtak(Gurukul Jhajjar Scheme).

3.                   Intermediate of the Central Board of Higher Education, New Delhi.

4.                   All the examinations of Board of Adult Education and Training/Board Shiksha           Sansthan, New Delhi.

5.                   Any Diploma/Exams of Prachin Kala Kendra, Chandigarh.

6.                  Gurukul Visvidhlaya, Vrindavan (UP).

Note :   Before finalizing the admissions the updated list of recognized examinations of Board of School Education, Haryana, Bhiwani/Other boards is/are also required to be consulted.        


FACULTY MEMBERS

Name

Designation

EPABX No.

FACULTY OF ARTS & LANGUAGES

 

Dr. S.K. Sharma

Professor & Dean

2566

 

 

 

(A) Department of English

 

Dr. S.K. Sharma

Professor & Chairperson

2566

Dr. S.D. Sharma

Professor

 

Dr. K. K. Kathuria

Professor

 

Dr. Dinesh Kumar

Professor

 

Dr. Brajesh Sawhney

Reader

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Sunita Siroha

Reader

 

Dr. Ram Niwas

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

(B) Department of Hindi

 

Dr. Ved Vrat Sharma

Professor & Chairperson

2549

Dr. (Mrs.) Meera Gautam

Professor

 

Dr. Ramesh Gupta

Reader

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Sarita Vashishta

Reader

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Pushpa Rani

Reader

 

Dr. Babu Ram

Reader

 

 

 

 

(C) Department of Library & Information Science

 

Dr. Dinesh Kumar Gupta

Reader & Chairperson

2563

Dr. (Mrs.) Ashu Shokeen

Professor

 

Dr. Manoj Kumar Joshi

Lecturer

 

Miss Anajli Aggarwal

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

(D) Department of Foreign Languages

 

Dr. S.K. Sharma

Professor & Chairperson

2595

Dr. (Mrs.) Madhu Bala

Reader

 

Dr. Anand Dubey

Lecturer

 

Dr. P.K. Patel

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

(E) Department of Panjabi

 

 

Dr. Karamjit Singh

Professor & Chairperson

2562

Dr. A.S. Kaang

Professor

 

Dr. N. S. Kaushal

Professor

 

Dr. Rajinder Singh Bhatti

Professor

 

Dr. H.S. Randhawa

Reader

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Balwinder Kaur Dheer

Reader

 

Dr. Rabinder Singh Masroor

Lecturer

 

 

 

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

 

Dr. P.D.Sharma

Professor & Dean

2571

 

(A) Department of Political Science

 

Dr.(Mrs) Leela Yadav

Professor & Chairperson

2570

 

Dr. P.D. Sharma

Professor

 

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Saroj Malik

Professor

 

 

Dr. Rajbir Singh Yadav

Professor

 

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Nirupma Gupta

Lecturer

 

 

Sh. Vikas Sabharwal

Lecturer

 

 

(B) Department of Economics

 

 

 

Dr. V.N. Attri

Professor & Chairperson

2564

 

Dr. M.M.Goel

Professor

 

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Neera Verma

Reader

 

 

Dr. Kuldeep Singh

Reader

 

 

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Bansal

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. Ashok Kumar Chauhan

Lecturer

 

 

Sh. Dara Singh

Lecturer

 

 

Ms. Hemlata Sharma

Lecturer

 

 

Mrs. Archana

Lecturer

 

 

(C) Department of History

 

 

 

Dr. Raghuvendra Tanwar

Professor & Chairperson

2558

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Sunita Pathania

Professor

 

 

Dr. Raghubir Singh Sangwan

Reader

 

 

Dr. Chattar Singh

Reader

 

 

Dr. Amarjit Singh

Reader

 

 

Dr. S.K. Chahal

Reader

 

 

 

 

 

 

(D) Department of Psychology

 

Dr. J.S. Bidlan

Professor & Chairperson

2521

 

Dr. C.R. Darolia

Professor

 

 

Dr. Umed Singh Jalodia

Reader

 

 

Dr.(Mrs.) Ranjana

Lecturer

 

 

Ms. Deepti Hooda

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. Hardeep Lal Joshi

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. Rohtash

Lecturer

 

 

(E) Department of Social Work

 

Dr. C. P. Singh

Professor & Chairperson

2554

 

Dr. A.N. Singh

Professor - (on leave)

 

 

Dr. Darshan Singh

Reader

 

 

Sh. Rama Kant Yadav

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. (Ms.) Sandhya

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. Ramesh Kumar  Bhardwaj

Lecturer

 

 

Mrs. Vanita Dhingra

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

 

 

(F) Department of Public Administration

 

Dr. Pardeep Sachdeva

Reader & Chairperson

2583

 

Dr. Mohinder Singh

Professor

 

 

Dr. Ajmer Singh Malik

Reader

 

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Manjusha Sharma

Reader

 

 

Dr. Rajesh Kumar

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. Pankaj Singh

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

 

 

(G) Department of Sociology

 

 

 

Dr. P.D.Sharma

Professor & Chairperson

2624

 

Dr. R.S. Tomar

Lecturer

 

 

Dr. Prem Kumar

Lecturer

 

 

Ms. Shweta

Lecturer

 

 

 

FACULTY OF LIFE SCIENCES

Dr.D.Mukherjee

 

Professor & Dean

 

2926

 


 

(A) Department of Botany

 

Dr. Ashok Agarwal

Professor & Chairperson

2501

Dr. D. Mukherjee

Professor

 

Dr. Sharda R. Gupta

Professor